?
Solved

Scan disc and defragmenter still don't work Windows 98SE

Posted on 2005-03-20
16
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have gone through some of the solutions listed to try to get my scan disc and defragmenter to work. (They used to work on their own.) Now they constantly restart. As suggested I have tried to restart the computer, push con/alt/delete to turn off everything that may be writing to the disc. Only once did anything come up: P2p networking, Rundll32, Admilliserv, Rnaapp, and Admillikeep. (By the way, what are these things anyway?) When I tried to close one of them it turned off the whole computer. When I started over at con/alt/delete they didn't come up again. (I tried this several times.)  I  also tried to clean the cache file * .temp files. I think this helped a little, as scan disc and defrag started to run a little longer before restarting, but still won't complete the task. Another suggestion was to disable the screen-saver, but I don't know how. Another answer said to start in "safe mode". Well, I'm clueless there, too. In summary, can you help a computer-clueless person, step-by-step, get my scan disc and defragmenter to complete their tasks? P.S.  What made them start to act up in the first place?
0
Comment
Question by:hollyanna76
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aromberg earned 400 total points
ID: 13587922
That Admilliserv process is a spyware program.  You should probably run something like spybot - search and destroy or ad-aware.

Spybot : http://www.safer-networking.org
Adaware: http://www.lavasoft.de

as for safe mode, when you restart your computer, right before you see the Windows 98 screen, you hit F8 and then do "Safe Mode"

0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 13587929
You start Win98 in safe mode by holding down the Ctrl key as the computer boots up, then you will receive a "Startup Menu" which contains Safe mode as one of its options.  No startup programs will be running in this mode, your screen will look funny because it is using a default VGA adaptor, some of your connected devices may not work because the drivers are not started in this mode, and the words "safe mode" will appear in all 4 corners of the screen.  All this inhibited activity of the normal Windows mode should help in keeping down disk activity, so the scandisk and defrag should work.

And, as far as turning off your screensaver, that is done by going to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Display -> Screensaver tab -> select "none" as the screensaver.  This should not be necessary in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 400 total points
ID: 13589537

You can try scanning and defragging in Safe Mode and that will, probably, solve your problem.

You can also try the free ScanDefrag.

It is the most advanced disk maintenance program there is. It runs Disk Cleanup, ScanDisk, and Disk Defragmenter.

It's easy to setup and use, and it can deal with problems like "drive's contents have changed: restarting...".

Get it and read about all the options it has that you can use. It is a small download.

http://home.earthlink.net/~bblanton2/scandefrag/main.htm
http://www.blueorbsoft.com/scandefrag/index.html

First configure Disk Cleanup (tick all options), then ScanDisk (as suggested by ScanDefrag) and at last Disk Drefagmenter.

Click RUN and let the process finish. If the HDD is as messy as it sounds, it may take a while to finish the 3 processes, but be patient, it will pay back.

You can even configure it to shutdown the PC after finishing. If you want to include a thorough scandisk, get it running at the end of the day, sleep well... check next morning.

Zee
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13589547

Please be aware that the MS hotfix KB891711 is being reported to cause similar problems.

If you installed it, you can disable it in the System Configuration Utility:

Start > Run > type MSCONFIG and press enter.

See under the Startup tab: UNtick/DEselect the entry referring that hotfix.

Close the System Configuration Utility and restart the PC.

Test.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13595417
Microsoft are still presenting that 891711 update when you run Windows update, despite the catalogue of reported problems.

I suggest you supply us with a list of programs/processes that are set to start up when you power on your system.   We will look at that list, but meantime use the MSCONFIG suggestion as suggested above by blue_zee, and disable (untick) ALL items from the list EXCEPT:

ScanRegistry
SystemTray
TaskMonitor

Click "Apply", then click "OK" and reboot when prompted.

When it reboots, Right-Click the desktop, select "Properties", and set the screensaver to NONE.  Click "Apply".

Now ensure that there aren't any Scheduled events popping up to spoil things:

Start Menu > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Scheduled Tasks.
"Advanced" menu > "Stop Using Task Scheduler".
Close Task Scheduler.

Now try defrag and see what happens.

I use blue_zee's recommended ScanDefrag program which incorporates all of these steps into presets once you configure it, and disables everything before running scandisk then defrag.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13595445
What AntiVirus program are you running?

Some of them protect the boot sector of the hard drive, and prevent disk utilities from running because they have to access that area.

Disabling the AntiVirus program using MSCONFIG should prevent this protection and allow the disk utilities to run.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13598579
HAve u tried rebooting in Safe mode and then trying to run scandisk and defrag? You have spyware installed on ur system and thats whats causing the problem as aromberg has mentioned in the starting. Once u have ridden ur system of the spyware then things will fine. You can also paste a log of Hijackthis : http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/ and we might be able to help u remove the programs that are causing this problem. Just copy&paste the log here.

Dan

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13600322
Don't bother posting HiJack This logs here in Experts Exchange.  Not only does it clog up the questions, but there's no sense when there is already a facility to have the log analyzed automatically by pasting the log here:

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Just click the "Analyze" button, note the entries that it marks as "Nasty", run HiJack This again, and tick those entries for "Fixing".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13600356
My friend the reason i asked for the log is that there can be other utils running that cud be causing this problem. Maybe a Google toolbar or some kinda other process not marked as Nasty but can still make trbl.

Dan
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 13601188
It's up to you, Dan, but I don't want to plough through everyone's HiJack This log file.  Before you know it, Experts-Exchange will be like this:

http://www.bullguard.com/forum/12/My-HJT-log_11025.html

All those "experts" do is run the log file through http://www.hijackthis.de/en and come back to say "I have analyzed your HJT log file, and here's what to do...".

Does the google toolbar, etc launch in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13601628
If you have any questions about what it is asking you to fix that you would like the E-E experts to comment on, then do this:  scroll down where you will see a Save Analyse button, hit it and it will save your Log Analysis, then copy the link of that page and paste it here, and experts can check it for you.

In case you would like to learn more yourself how to use HijackThis, here are a couple of urls:

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/
HijackThis Quick Start

http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html
HijackThis log tutorial
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollyanna76
ID: 13637809
Thanks for all the great answers. I haven't forgotten this question-I think spyware is my problem and I'm still working on getting that removed before I can try these other solutions. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13686467
A further thought to remember is that both defrag and scandisk from MS are usable products but not as good as, say, Norton Speed Disk and Norton Disk Doctor. But, as you are aware, get rid of the spyware, check this page http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21261172.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DabRain
ID: 13686473
0
 

Author Comment

by:hollyanna76
ID: 13690007
Sorry-I messed up. I wanted to split the points as 3 solutions were all helpful, but I guess I should have clicked "split points" first rather than the "accepted" button. I forgot how I did it last time. Can this be fixed? Sorry for the trouble. Thanks.
0