Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

!Urgent! WSDL: Warning No classes generated

Posted on 2005-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I have a hello-world look alike webservice (done with VS.NET 2003) called TravelService in the namespace TravelService.

When I call WSDL with the following arguments

C:\ wsdl http://localhost/TravelService/TravelService.asmx?wsdl , I don't get any errors, I just get the message "Warning: no classes generated". I've also tried entering the language and output switches to WSDL, but it still looks the same. Any ideas?

regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
ID: 13588740
what is the result if instead of using localhost you put the actuall name of the server?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jatinderalagh earned 1500 total points
ID: 13589832
try this

WSDL /language:cs /namespace:TestService /out:TestService.cs http://localhost/TravelService/TravelService.asmx

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EBatista
ID: 13591138
jatinderalagh you gorgot the "?wsdl" at the end
0