?
Solved

Wierd beeps and noises coming out of Sony machine

Posted on 2005-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Greetings,
I have got a real puzzler for you.

I have a Sony PCV-RX790G desktop machine. This machine has been working fine for about two years. Recently, there have been some strange noises coming from the inside of the machine. Not from the PC speaker but from inside the box. The noises are very quick and do not sound like they are coming from any speaker (not even pizeo) but I can't narrow it down. They just happen to fast. The noises are basically two different sounds. Not tones but rather sounds. They go "high--lowlow--high" in a rythm like bump--bumpbump--bump. I have looked at Sony Bios beeps and there is nothing specific. The closest thing I found was an overheat code on the CPU but its running at 104F. This doesn't happen all the time but it's really annoying.

Thanks if you can help,
Rick
rick@richop.com
0
Comment
Question by:rich0p
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 13588841
Hmmmmm.... Might be a fan getting ready to go.
Or something on the mobo (voltage regulater, capacitor, etc.) going.
Or a drive making noise.

Have you taken the cover off and tried pinpointing it that way?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13589272
in many cases, it's caused by interference; is your phone lying near the PC? that can cause it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bman9111
ID: 13591232
when does it make this sound, when u first turn on ur pc??

if so then ur cpu or power supply fan is going back.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rich0p
ID: 13596058
Nobus,
There is no phone line plugged into the PC nor is there a phone located anywhere near the unit.

bman9111,
It does not do the sound on boot up or any other time that you might coorelate an event with the sound. It happens randomly and with out warning.

coral47,
I think you have the best guess so far.

Here's where we are today:
I replaced all case fans with new ones figuring I had a heat issue. No difference in temperature.
I replaced the CPU fan with a new Tornado 7 fan. This made a big difference in the temp. CPU temp went from 122F to 104F. But the sound still occurs.
I replaced the Power supply fan with a new 4" fan. But the sounds still happens.
Tonight I will switch out the hard drive and let you know waht if anything that did.

Until later,
Rick
0
 

Author Comment

by:rich0p
ID: 13597603
Coral47,
It appears that your guess of a hard drive was correct. I Ghosted over a new 120GB drive and the problem seemed to go away. No more strange sounds for now.
Thanks for your suggestion of the hard drive.

Sincerely,
Rick
rick@richop.com
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13598035
Thank you much.    : )

As an added bonus, you KNOW your fans are good and the case is well ventilated.  : )
0