?
Solved

where do the kernel IP routing info. resides...

Posted on 2005-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi,

if i issue the 'netstat -nr' command from the terminal, it displays the kernel routing table. and if i add a new route it's getting updated. where do these files being stored....

                       -thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:udaikumar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aromberg earned 500 total points
ID: 13589101
What do you mean "Files are being stored?"

There's a live snapshot of the routing table stored in /proc/net/route
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13590137
the ROUTEd instruction, don't generate files only commands in instructions.  

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 500 total points
ID: 13593289
Hi,

   "netstat -rn" or "route" read the file /proc/net/route.
You can do
cat /proc/net/route

   However, /proc is a virtual filesystem, which resides on memory. It will be flushed out by reboot.

   If you want to put some routes in routing table during boot up, you can put
route add -net <network> gw <gateway IP>
  into /etc/rc.local (RedHat Linux)
  or add this commandinto /etc/init.d/network.

  Default gateway information can be set in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ethX  (X is the 0, 1 or 2...)

Regards,

Wesly
0