?
Solved

Ant Build Error - IO error scanning directory

Posted on 2005-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a dynamic ClearCase view mappe to my Z: drive. When trying to build this directory I see:

BUILD FAILED
Z:\bo_group_treasury\CHARMS\CHARMS_Sourcecode\build.xml:27: IO error scanning directory Z:\bo_group_treasury\CHARMS\CHARMS_Sourcecode\lib

The lib directory is where I'm compiling the classes to under lib\classes and also holds onto a whole host of .jar files I need.

Any ideas on this?

Thanks,

Jez
0
Comment
Question by:CHARMS1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13589245
do you have access to that directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHARMS1
ID: 13589254
Yup. I can access all the files in that directory. This worked before.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 13589258
> This worked before.

whats changed since it last worked.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:CHARMS1
ID: 13589262
If I knew that I'd fix it :)
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 13589282
That error is caused by the File list() method returning null.
Which according to the javadoc is becuase:
" Returns null if this abstract pathname does not denote a directory, or if an I/O error occurs."

Probably doesn't help you a lot but may help narrow it down.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CHARMS1
ID: 13589485
Ahhhhh! It seems as though the properties file did not have carriage returns directly after the file paths. I must have added in a space by mistake. Sort of invisible to the naked eye that one :)

Thanks for your help. 500 big ones comin atcha!

Cheers

Jez
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 13589532
Are you sure that you also have write access?

check out by e.g. copying files using your build.xml
0