?
Solved

Decent network auditing and documenting software.

Posted on 2005-03-21
13
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi,

I am looking for the best piece of software for automatically auditing and documenting our customers networks.

I want to literally click go and it will automatically scout the network and provide me with a Visio diagram.

The best one I have found so far (or rather the one that best fits my requirements) is by www.Neon.com and is called LANsurveyor.

Points will be awarded for recommendations.  Please only respond if you have experience using a piece of software which you think is relevent.

Many thanks,

James Andrews.
0
Comment
Question by:Codestone
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 13589612
The only software Ive ever seen that automativcally draws visio diagrams is Fluke Network Inspector - but at about 15 Grand (english pounds) it aint cheap

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 13589641
Thanks for the reply Pete.

If it means paying that kind of cash then I guess VISIO diagrams aren't essential -  as long as they it can produce Visio-esque diagrams, I'm happy.

Further suggestions welcome,

J.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dutchclan
dutchclan earned 200 total points
ID: 13589996
Intuit Track IT

comes with automatic audit (installed as service or ran in logon script) ,
helpdesking
inventory -> FULL
Orders
Cristal Reports
Web and Client interface available

and lots of extra options as far as i know.

you can download a demo here

http://itsolutions.intuit.com/demo.asp

Regards, Chris Gralike
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 400 total points
ID: 13591613
Visio itself used to be able to do it - Visio Enterprise Edition.  I can't imagine they would remove a feature after they've developed it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 1200 total points
ID: 13592466
Look into Fluke Networks 'Lan Mapshot'

Its inexpencive 30 Day trial. Yes I do it on a laptop for mapping client networks. It works great.

http://www.flukenetworks.com/us/LAN/Monitoring+Analysis+Diagramming/LAN+MapShot/Overview.htm

http://microsoft.order-9.com/visiopro/

http://www.microsoft.com/office/visio/prodinfo/trial.mspx


Marakush
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 13592631
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13592905
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13593591
pseudocyber  - yup visio used to be able to do it and yes microsoft removed that funtionality :)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13593647
>>pseudocyber  - yup visio used to be able to do it and yes microsoft removed that funtionality :)

Or they sold it off ... ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13593726
or it wasnt theirs in the first place ROFL
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13593746
Well, they did acquire Visio.  Perhaps it was licensed from someone to begin with?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 13594251
Used to be licensed from Fluke. They intergrated it within Visio. Now its a seperate package.

Beats me what happened. I'm surprised MS didn't just buy Fluke, and double the price of Visio.

Wow this is starting to sound like a slashdot discussion. :)

Marakush
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13594879
LOL :)
0