?
Solved

Access Memo column (RDO)

Posted on 2005-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hallo..

I use rdo connection to run some query on a microsoft access database,

but when i read a rdoresultset that contain a memo column i receive this error...

Runtime error 40002
S1109:Cursor position not valid, Nothing keyset defined


Someone have a solution ???

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kaiou
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13590212
Does your recordset return the ID of the record ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaiou
ID: 13590935
What is ID of recordset ???

My error it is on row : rs.rdoColumns("NomeCampo")

When i open recordset i don't have error...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 13591036
How is your table declared at access ? How many columns ? What type of columns ? ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaiou
ID: 13591141
My query is

SELECT Valore, Riga FROM TabVerbali WHERE Colonna='5'


Table structure is
Verbale String (100)
Riga String(2)
Colonna String(2)
Valore Memo

This Query go perfectly if i change column Valore to String, but Memo give me error...
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 13592818
Consider moving to ADO or DAO.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PSSUser earned 200 total points
ID: 13620653
Memo columns must appear on the right of all other, none memo fields if I remember correctly.

Try changing your select statement to:

SELECT Riga,Valore FROM TabVerbali WHERE Colonna='5'
0