Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

what is Domain pointer?

Posted on 2005-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi guys,
I've seen this hosting plan at netfirms: http://www.netfirms.com/web-hosting-advantage

I'm interest to know what is domain pointer, domain forwarding and A-Record Modification is???

Domains:
2 FREE Domain Names
25 Domain Pointers  <<<<<<<<<
Domain Forwarding (with Pointers) [more] <<<<<<<<<<<<
Domain Management
Sub-Domain Names
A-Record Modification   <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<,
International Domain Names Supported

Is domain pointer is something like Reseller plan? Where i can host multiple Domains with that?

0
Comment
Question by:sokhodom
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 240 total points
ID: 13590075
Pointing at the same content with an additional domain name. For example, when a web surfer calls up the page, "JackGarage.com" or "FredGarage.com" his browser can be pointed at "Fred-JackGarage.com". In other words, you would register 2 or more domain names and point them at the same content. (http://www.deerfieldhosting.com/glossary.html)
you could use netfirms itself for domain pointing
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 80 total points
ID: 13590864
Sajuks is correct -

see: http://www.netfirms.com/popup/topic/domainpointers 

A domain pointer is forwarding a domain to an existing site - i.e. you don't set up web hosting, but simply use the name as an additional name for the site.

A DNS 'A' record sets the IP address for that domain name;  they allow you a method of changing where the domain is hosted.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 80 total points
ID: 13592032
Remember that using domain forwarding can have implications on your site's search engine listing in a number of ways.  If that is something you want to use, you need to make sure it's set up properly.  The redirect provided by your host may not be adequate.
0