?
Solved

NON-OEM drivers install during SYSPREP

Posted on 2005-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

During SYSPREP I would like to use SYSPREP.INF to automatically install drivers for all the different model of PC's we've got. I have tried:

    UpdateInstalledDrivers=yes
    OemPnPDriversPath=Library\GX110\Audio;Library\GX110\NIC (etc.)
    DriverSigningPolicy=ignore
    UpdateUPHAL=ACPIPIC_UP,C:\Windows\inf\Hal.inf

The problem is this:

The string in "OemPnPDriversPath=" pointing to the location of the drivers is too long. I would be fine if I was installing this to 1 or 2 models of machines only, but that's not the case.

My question is this:

Does anyone know of any way I can do the above but use wildcards (I.e something like "OemPnPDriversPath=Library\*")? If not possible with Sysprep, then does anyone know of another way this can be done (without me having to buy a fully fletched infrastructure management tool)?

Cheers.

Brgds,
peter
0
Comment
Question by:PLSM
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 13590940
unfortunatley u will  not be able to use wildcards for path definitation
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
CorporatePenguin earned 800 total points
ID: 13595566
What version of Sysprep are you using?
The length of the OEMPnPDrivers path was increased in Sysprep 1.1 for 2K and is longer than the old 256 char limit if you're using XP or 2k3.

How do you know the path is too long?

Have you down;oaded the latest sysprep version from Microsoft?

Other ways to get around this type of issue are to combine the OEM TXTsetup.oem files to make a "master" file that then points to other directories. That's a lot of work however, and you can just shorten the length of directory structure.

Additionally, you can opt to only install the drivers needed to boot through sysprep and use a script of some sort to call the rest later (GUIrunonce).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLSM
ID: 13604543
CorporatePenguin,

Thanks. That sounds like a couple of good ideas. I'll try them out.

Peter
0