?
Solved

GB Backbone

Posted on 2005-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi

I currently have 2 allied telesyn switches.
1 with 12x 10/100 ports and 2xGB ports
1 with 24x 10/100 ports and 2xGB ports

I have just aquired an 8 port GB switch from Dell and want to setup a GB backbone for our 6 servers that all have GB capable NIC's
If I connect 1xGB port on each of the switches (Removing their exisiting 100MBs connections to each other), and connect all the servers to the Dell GB switch will this then give me my GB backbone?? Switches and servers all talking on GB??
I think it will, but I just need to bounce this off someone to be 100% sure

Cheers

KevNet
0
Comment
Question by:KevNet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13591063
Sort of--is it a layer three switch?  It should provide 1000Mbps connectivity; however, you should check the backplane speed on the switch to ensure it's going to provide that throughput.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KevNet
ID: 13591125
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13591139
Yes, if you'll connect 6 x servers to the 6 ports on Dell switch and remaining 2 ports will go to GB ports on Telesyn switches, you will have 1Gb backbone on your LAN. But remember, you have just 2 GB ports left on your Telesyn switches for the future connection, probably you have to go with 16 ports GB switch - or you are not planning any upgrades in the future ?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13591152
The fabric will provide the speed consistently.  Typically, a backbone refers to uplifted data connectivity; but I know what you're getting at.  Your plan should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:KevNet
ID: 13591244
thanks for the help

KevNet
0