Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is "TCrtlIOHook.exe"??

Posted on 2005-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have this executable "TCrtlIOHook.exe", that is using about 90% of my CPU resources. I am able to end the process but it restarts on every reboot.  My OS is windows XP pro and I have a Toshiba Tecra A3. I ran Ad-Aware, Norton 2005 and Stinger I am still having the same problem!!
0
Comment
Question by:fcobuzzi
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13591229
Hi fcobuzzi,
Download HijackThis, run it, save the log file and analyze it. Both download and analyze can be done at www.hijackthis.de
Remove all the red-exclamation marks entries and the yellow question mark entries from the analysis.
Later, run this drill:
http://insanity.bizhat.com/html/modules.php?name=drill


Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jltari earned 1000 total points
ID: 13591824
If this doesn't fix your problem, run regedit and go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
Look for TCrtlIOHook and delete its entry.
Now start explorer and search for TCrtlIOHook.exe (it should be somewhere in c:\windows or subdirectories.
Delete this file.

You're set.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:concretesailors
ID: 13594361
There is a site out there with an extensive library that lists almost all processes running, it allows you to do a search for processes running. But I can't seem to locate the site, mainly in part to the fact that I can't remember the name of the site. If someone knows which site it is perhaps they can list it and then you can do your search for this process.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jimmy_Lau
ID: 13595505
I believe concretesailors is refering to the "LIUTILITIES" homepage (http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/) now called "Uniblue". Ever wondered if for example the "mdm.exe" process listed under your task manager is a useful one or Malware? you can find the answer in that link ...or just do a search under Google looking for the keywords "Liutilities  mdm.exe". The top list in that page shows the "Fake Processes" while the bottom one the real ones.

An easy way to get rid of malware, or actually any process , would be with the "MSCONFIG" command. (Start->run-> type MSCONFIG ), then click on the "Startup" TAB and deselect any Process that might look fishy..(or even a valid process that you want to deactivate for a while). MSCONFIG won't uninstall the checked process, but hopefully, it won't be executed on next reboot. Then you can at least find out which process was the one that was slowing down your PC and get rid of it (with Regedit, your favorite Spyware/Anti Virus...etc).

There's a new thread that is very related to your question and might help you with more details http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21358242.html     called "Slow performance in Windows XP related to CPU usage?".  Although "TCrtlIOHook.exe" might not be slowing you down, there you can read more about how getting rid of it (if it turns out to be Malware...).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13598036
fcobuzzi,
Glad that you solved your problem. However, did you not find the entry in HijackThis Log? I'm just wondering whether a manual clean is better than HJT.
0