?
Solved

When trying to rename a machine on my windows 2003 domain it say's the user name could not be found.

Posted on 2005-03-21
12
Medium Priority
?
8,943 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've tried to rename the netbios name of a computer in my school so that it's uniform with the rest of my computers. I go in change the name, and the login screen pops up asking for the username and password of a account that can rename the computer. I put the administrator account in, and it comes back. "The following error occured attempting to rename the computer to "???????": the user name could not be found. Please help. This is on a xp machine.
0
Comment
Question by:kingpac24
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhp001
ID: 13591381
kingpac23,

Is the computer part of a domain?  If so, when entering the credentials try "domainname\Administrator"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingpac24
ID: 13591522
Yes the computer is part of a domain. Tried the "domainname\administrator. Still the same result.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhp001
ID: 13591676
In that case, did you log into the machine using the administrator username and the domain name as the "log on to"?  Also check that the network cable is connected and the computer has a valid IP address, also check if you can ping the domain controller from that computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingpac24
ID: 13591776
Yes I tried to log on as the administrator, but it gave me a error something to the effect of the domain cannot be found. The network cables are all connected and the computer has a valid IP address. I can ping the domain controller.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhp001
ID: 13591836
There must have been a problem when this computer was first made a member of the domain, or the computer account has been deleted from Active Directory.  What you need to do is to log in as the local administrator (log on to domain - "this computer") and then remove the computer from the domain, use the local administrator credentials, restart, then log back in, change the computer name, restart, then log back in and rejoin the computer to the domain again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 13592336
this may help, quoted form http://www.chicagotech.net

The following error occurred attempting to rename the computer to hostname

Symptom: when trying to rename a computer’s hostname, you may receive this message: “The following error occurred attempting to rename the computer to hostname: the user name could not be found”

Resolution: delete the computer account from Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingpac24
ID: 13592480
I removed the computer from the domain, and rejoined. Now I can log on to the domain, but I still can't change the netbios name. The computer isn't in the active directory.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 500 total points
ID: 13592967
Take it out of domain on PDC.
Reboot
Log on local to machine (not domain)
Change machine name.
Reboot.
Assign to domain.

One general rule is that you usually will have to reboot after each step for any cdhange to really take.  Another possibility is where you have more than one DC.  It can take perhaps about fifteen minutes for the network to stabilize on changes made.

>  the user name could not be found

This is the administrator for the domain, when adding to the domain.

You need to be local admin to change the name, but I do not recall that message as a part of that process
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingpac24
ID: 13594907
Thanks a lot for that Sunbow. I love expert exchange.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hhp001
ID: 13599224
Sunbow got the points?  What is wrong with my solution Date: 03/21/2005 07:21AM PST?
No worries anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingpac24
ID: 13606442
I tried it your way hhp001, and it didn't work. Tried sunbow's way and it worked that why I gave him the points, but thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmgallegos
ID: 25897978
I tried hhp001's solution and it worked PERFECT!!!! Expert Exchange is AWESOME!
0