?
Solved

Cisco 2500 token ring to ethernet

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a 2500 series router in a lab enviroment - it has a token ring interface but no ethernet.  Is there any type of adapter that would enable me to use it on a ethernet network?  This router is still useful in terms of configuring serial interfaces etc, but I would like to fully integrate it into the lab if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:mrsmileyns
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 13591487
Well, basically I think I found the answer to this question here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Routers/Q_10328127.html?query=token+ring+to+ethernet&clearTAFilter=true

It seems a token ring to ethernet bridge would be an answer but that is fairly expensive.  Are there any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 13597450
>Are there any other ideas?
- You could use it for a doorstop...
- you could get yourself a TR NIC and put it into a server with an Ethernet NIC and route between them
- give it away as a gag gift to one of your nerdy friends
- enter it in the "how far can you fling a Cisco 2500" contest
- sell it to the guy that thinks you can plug a T1 into an Ethernet port just because they're both RJ45

<8-}
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13615182
ROFL.  Cheers lrmoore.  Thanks for bringing some needed humor to my day!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrsmileyns
ID: 13636186
Ouch...I just stubbed my toe on this large heavy doorstop :)  thanks lrmoore
0