?
Solved

what is the name of this computer component?

Posted on 2005-03-21
17
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have some misc. computer parts and components. I see modems that have a place to plug in the phone line. There are other parts that look like a modem but the connector port is a 15 pin female and would look to accept a monitor or other. what is the technical name of this part?
 I want to sell them but need to know what to call them.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 13591591
Joystick/Aux ports?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13591608
when I say it looks like a modem I mean it is shaped similarly and looks like it would plug into a pci slot. The part I am asking about has about 8 or 9 chips on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shawngilbert
ID: 13591620
Still sounds like a game port to me.  Do you have a part number and/or manufacturer information?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13591627
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13591643
part number 91.ac.819.114
it is a basic part used by all computers, not game port. it is made by Acer Open.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13591661
it is not a cable, it is an internal, basic part used by all computers.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13591734
If it looks like a modem and has a jack like a modem, it's probably a NIC (network interface card).  The typical jack is an RJ-45 connector with 8 wires.  Older network cards had a different connector, specifically, token-ring cards: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=20320&item=5761636229&rd=1#ebayphotohosting

Hardly anyone uses token-ring anymore; they are too slow, compared to ethernet.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13591774
The port type is DB15.  It comes in male or female; the cable is an example.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13591922
Callandor: that is close, the one is that photo has the 15 pin port and something else above and below, mine only has the 15 pin port.
I am pretty sure the port accepts the monitor cable.

davidis99: I searched DB15 port on Ebay and came up with one piece, so it does not appear to be that or that would be more than one on Ebay.

If it is the piece that accepts the monitor cable it is a standard part I would think since all computers use monitors.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13591996
A token ring connector has a 9-pin connector: http://www.delmar.edu/Courses/ITNW2313/tokenrng.htm#nine

A PCI video card has a 15-pin connector, with pins arranged in threee rows: http://www.bbdsoft.com/video.html
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13592023
yes arranged in 3 rows, but as I mentioned above the connector is a 15 pin "female" and I am pretty sure it accepts the monitor cable. The piece I have is none of the ones mnetioned so far.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13592040
I could show a photo, but I do not know how to make a url out of a digital cam pic.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13592097
All video cards have female VGA connectors; the pinout diagram was just for illustration of the arrangement.  If it looks like the blue connector in this review, it's a VGA connector, and the card is a video card: http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1024
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13592186
ok, in that photo on the right side, there are three ports, round one on top and in the middle is the blue one. My piece only has the blue 15 female port and not the others. So that is a VGA connector. Is it still called a video card if it can only accept a monitor cable?

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 13592290
Correct - some of the old video cards only have one VGA port, like the 3D Prophet Geforce256: http://www.firingsquad.com/media/article_image.asp?fs_article_id=330&pic_id=e.  Most new ones have more than one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13592498
DB15 is an old Mac monitor port for beige Macs that used external monitors;  it was rarely used on PCs.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13593401
here is a pic I found that looks very close to what I have except the brand name is different, and the number of chips on the interior is different, so video card is it.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=3762&item=5177726282&rd=1
0