?
Solved

HP 2100 TN won't print unless 'Go' is pressed

Posted on 2005-03-21
25
Medium Priority
?
8,582 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15


Hi,

I hope you can help.

I have a HP Laserjet 2100TN printer on a printer server.

Whenever a job is sent to the printer, it goes into then disappears from the queue, but doesn't actually print out. The little green light beside the large circular button flashes until it is pressed, then the document prints out successfully.

Any ideas on how to configure it so that documents print out automatically?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mharcais
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +6
25 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 13592108
Hi mharcais,
My guess is that the incorrect paper type is set on the printer - configure it with plain paper and make sure the print driver matches up with it

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13592458
Hi Jimmy, the printer driver is the correct one.

I can't see where to set the Plain paper setting you were referring to. Is this on the printer server or on my machine (I am using Windows XP)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13598959
check also in the printer section, right click the printer, select properties and advanced tab if : put documents in queu is selected and  direct print directly, or select start printing directly
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13601046
You didn't state your OS. Look at NT Forms tab under printer properties. Set all to Unspecified.

If this occurs in only one type of document, check your page setup. Ensure that you do not have a type or size of paper defined.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13601650
I have tried all these settings, both on the printer server and on my own machine, to no avail. It simply does not print directly.

The printer server is Windows NT, my OS is XP (SP2).

It does not happren to just one type of document, it happens to all documents...

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13601851
and a test print from the printer itself is normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13601868
No, it sends the job OK, but again, the little light flashes until the large circular button is pressed and then it prints...
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13602097
From the printer, not from the PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13604006
How do you send a test page from the printer itself, sorry to be a pain...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13604054
First, NT will feed the driver for the printer to your XP machine unless you specifically tell it otherwise. Go to HP.com and download the proper XP driver if you don't already have it. At the XP system open Printer Properties -->Advanced --> Update driver to replace your current driver.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?locale=en_US&pnameOID=14918&taskId=135&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=25469&lang=en&cc=us

As a test you can connect directly to the 2100TN by creating a port on your XP system using the new XP driver.

How many users are connected to the NT printer (server share)
Create a new printerat the NT server. Use the same port if you are alone or you won't affect many users or create a new port. Using the XP system  Add Printer connect to the newly created printer. Print a test page.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13604131
Printer refers to where the print job is processed and sent to a print device. A Print Device refers to where you pick up the paper.
So you print to a Shared printer on an NT server. The NT server has a Printer connected through an ethernet port to the 2100 TN print device
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13604204
Hi jonoakley, thanks for your help on this.

I downloaded the xp driver and installed it. It appeared to copy it up to the 'printer' (what I would call the printer server).

No joy, still needs the button pressed.

There are about 5 different users connected to this printer, maybe more, maybe up to 8.

How would I "connect directly to the 2100TN by creating a port on your XP system using the new XP driver."  which sounds like an interesting idea....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jonoakley earned 1200 total points
ID: 13604691
Are all users connected to this printer having the same problem?

To create a printer port you will need need the IP of the print server.
At the XP system go to Start -->Printers adn Faxes-->Add a printer to start the Add Printer Wizard
Next--> Local printer attached... -->uncheck Automatically detect ...-->Next-->select Create a new port-->pulldown menu Standard TCP/IP port-->Next start the Add Port Wizard
Next-->type in the network IP of the print device-->Next--> with Standard selected use the pulldown menu to select HP JetDirect--> Next-->Finish back to the Add Print Wizard

Select the printer if it is listed or use the Have Disk button to point to the location where you unzipped the driver from HP and finish the wizard.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13604753
Installing the new driver at the print server will do little because NT has a tendency to think NT drivers are the best drivers. It doesn't know how to deal with XP or 2000 drivers, it does a good job with backward campatible but not good looking forward. So you should update at the print share ( the XP system )  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 13607506
Found this at the HP site.

For the "Stuck in Manual Feed Mode" problem, that is a problem with all 2100 LaserJets, because it is caused by a defect in the printer firmware. Here are the steps to resolve it:

1. Power off and unplug the printer from the wall.

2. Remove the network adapter.

3. Press (and hold) the small button on top of the printer, power the printer back on.

4. When the printer lights come on, release the button. (If you hold the button down too long, NVRAM will be reset, which you do not want to do.)

5. Power the printer back off, unplug it from the wall, reinstall the JetDirect.

Please let us know what happens.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13609230
the test print is generated by the printer itself, in most cases it is started by a holding  a couple of buttons pushed at startup; you'll have to check the manual for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13610039
Hi Joed, I will try that.

jonoakley: re. the new driver I installed yesterday. It has caused a problem for a user who is using windows 95. They get the following error message when they try to print:

"There was an error writing to PRINTER_NAME
The access code is invalid.

This printer will be set to work offline.
To save your print job in the local printer queue, click OK"

Can you help getting them able to print again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13611478
Further update:

1) joed - I tried the fix with taking out network card, but I'm afraid it made no difference.

2) jonoakley - I followed your instructions, but am unable to print from the printer, it is unable to print at all.

I will increase the points for this question, because it's dragging on a bit, and you have all been helpful, but I need you to pull out the stops now!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13612243
To fix your 9x user, At the NT server, go to the HP site and download the drivers for NT and 9x.
At the NT server, open the printer properties. Under the general tab click New Driver--> Have Disk and navigate to where you extracted the NT driver.
This should replace the 9x driver at the server. Delete the printer shsre at the 9x user and reconnect it should update the driver.
If these steps fail update the driver at the user system with the 9x driver you downloaded.

Also are all systems having this hesitation problem?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Panjandrum
ID: 13612253
Try completely resetting the printer: Cold reset or NVRAM initialization

Performing a cold reset

NOTE: If the HP Jetdirect card is not removed from the HP LaserJet 2100 printer, the network settings will be lost. Only printer firmware versions 19991018 or higher can reset the HP Jetdirect card using with a cold reset.

Turn the HP LaserJet 2100 printer off.
Remove the HP Jetdirect Card from the printer.
After the power is off, press and hold JOB CANCEL.
Turn the HP LaserJet 2100 printer power on.
Continue to hold JOB CANCEL for seven to ten seconds then release.

NOTE: JOB CANCEL must be released within 20 seconds (ten seconds should be sufficient); otherwise, an NVRAM initialization is performed instead of a cold reset.

NVRAM initialization
An NVRAM initialization reinitializes NVRAM and sets all of the system parameters to factory defaults.

NOTE: This procedure is for reference or for HP Jetdirect print server reset only. If possible, avoid performing a NVRAM initialization.


CAUTION: Prior to performing a NVRAM initialization, please inform the customer that the HP LaserJet 2100 printer's page count will be set to zero and the serial number information will be lost following the NVRAM initialization.

Performing an NVRAM initialization
Inform the customer that the page count and electronic serial number will be lost.
Print a configuration page. Press and release GO and JOB CANCEL simultaneously when the HP LaserJet 2100 printer is in the ready mode. This will ensure that a hardcopy of the current page count and the electronic serial number is available. The serial number is also hard coded onto the back of the HP LaserJet 2100 printer.
Turn off the HP LaserJet 2100 printer.
After the power is off, press and hold JOB CANCEL.
Turn the power on, and continue to hold JOB CANCEL for 20 or more seconds after all of the LEDs come on.
The NVRAM initialization starts once JOB CANCEL is released (any time after 20 seconds). The Control Panel cycles the LEDs from front to back until the NVRAM initialization is complete.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13652221


OK, here's the update:

I followed the instructions, yet am still unable to print without pressing the Go button first, so no luck there at all.

Re. the '95 user - am unable to print from their machine, still getting the same error message:

"There was an error writing to PRINTER_NAME
The access code is invalid.

This printer will be set to work offline.
To save your print job in the local printer queue, click OK"


So I'm actually in a worse situaltion now! No one can print immediately, and one user is unable to print at all...

Please help!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MageMinds
ID: 13752278
I got the exact same problem as you, I solved mine by using HP LaserJet Serie II drivers, the side effect is that now the printer is only 300 dpi, but it did print on request.

I found this thread while searching for a solution to use native drivers and make it print normally.  I have two printers like that and only one of them is having that trouble.

MageMinds
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharcais
ID: 13754271
Hi MageMinds, there was another printer with a different name but which was the same type of printer, so I just moved people onto that one instead. The above wasn't a whole lot of help, to be honest...good luck with that. Mharcais.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andymel
ID: 14654237
I believe I found a fix for this problem.  I had the exact same issue and this fixed it for me.  Here goes:

I am using the driver that ships with XP.
Open the printer properties - under the general tab click the Printing Preferences button - select the Paper/Quality tab and change the Paper Source from Automatically Select to Tray 2 (where you have paper installed).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NOC210E
ID: 34503472
Clean the rollers.  For some reason it fixed pushing the button after every print job.
0