?
Solved

Windows 2000 slow to boot

Posted on 2005-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a server that is taking 10-15 minutes to boot after a restart. I've talked to DELL and replaced the motherboard, RAID components, processor. The problem still remains. I talked to them again after the hardware replacement, they really didn't have any answer why the machine is responding so slowly. I get activity on 2 of 5 drives when it attempts to load. It hangs on the Windows 2000 Server Family screen about 3/4 of the way on the progress bar. Once it boots up it runs great. No Event Viewer messages, no error conditions. DELL suggested a reinstall of Windows but I want to get some other opinions before we travel down that road. Has anyone seen this before?
 
Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:d38999
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:averyb
ID: 13594161
Was it a sudden onset of the problem or has the boot started taking longer over a period of time?

Unplug it from the network and boot the server.  Could be some TCP/IP issues.  Can't find DNS server or something like that.

Just to confirm, the login is working fine?  It's only getting to that point that takes forever?

Boot into Safe Mode and compare the time it takes.  Then Boot into Safe Mode with Networking Support and see if it is longer or not.

Could also be a service set to auto that is having problems.  Look for services that are set for Autostart but aren't actually running.

What is the RAID config on your server?  



0
 

Author Comment

by:d38999
ID: 13594457
This problem seems to appeared rather suddenly.

I unplugged everthing but the mouse , keyboard, and video. Same issue.

The Login is working fine, no problems once it boots to the login screen.

I tried to boot to Safe Mode and it hangs at the Black Screen Starting Windows.

I have looked into services and tommorow AM I will go step by step into services to see if I can determine what's hanging.

It's a RAID 5

My only course of action at this point would be the services, however since it will not boot to Safe Mode I guess there could be something else going on.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13599157
>>>My only course of action at this point would be the services, however since it will not boot to Safe Mode I guess there could be something else going on.

You are correct here. Just think logically......you say your windows hangs at "Starting Windows........" phase. So make me clear if i am wrong...because you need to think logically to solve this problem.

1. You Start your computer.
2. It boots.
3. Boot menu list comes.
4. You select operating system to load.
5. Here it says.........Starting Windows........Does it hang here?
If it hangs here then there could be the problem with the drivers which are loaded at the time of booting only...and specially with the Third Party drivers and services.

You can do one thing......download msconfig.exe for windows 2000, goto Services Tab > tick "Hide all Microsoft services" and then it will list all third party services......disable all third party services one by one and find the culprit one.

Download msconfig.exe for Windows 2000 from here: -
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:d38999
ID: 13600690
Here is the sequence as of this morning.

1. Power on the machine.
2. Runs through the DELL bios screen, recognizes the RAID and boots to the GUI "Windows Server Family" Starting Windows screen. 3/4 of the way through the progress bar it sits for at least 15 minutes, then eventually comes up.

Am I right in saying that if it  was a third party driver it would never get to the GUI portion of the boot? I went throught a little more than a third of the services this morning setting to manual, rebooting, resetting to automatic. Still nothing. I just ran out of time this morning.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13600998
>>>Runs through the DELL bios screen, recognizes the RAID and boots to the GUI "Windows Server Family" Starting Windows screen. 3/4 of the way through the progress bar it sits for at least 15 minutes, then eventually comes up.

Here it says something: -
Windows Setup Hangs When "Setup Is Starting Windows" Screen Appears
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217073/EN-US/

>>>Am I right in saying that if it  was a third party driver it would never get to the GUI portion of the boot?

How can you say that? You are wrong here. Some services starts and are set to start at Boot because each service depends on each other. If some services require boot services to start first and you disable then they will fail.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnWhittington earned 2000 total points
ID: 13607787
I had the same problem on this current build.

Here is what we have  for the First Server in Forest:  ASUS A7N266, AMD AthlonXP 2400+, Adaptec 29160 and 2940UW cards.  Two SCSI CD's, and FIVE 9.1GB U160 10Krpm SCSI drives. 1024MB RAM.

I had the exact same problem and thought it was the drivers but could find no issues in event viewer or in device manager.

Problem turned out to be DNS setting.  I deleted the "." root entry and removed the forwarders list from our ISP and now it boots up immediately and frankly we find sites on the internet much faster now that we do not go thru our ISP

Dont know if this will help you or not, but here is the info anyway.
0