?
Solved

Weblogicserver8.1 sp3 : JMS: OutofMemory exception

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
3,252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi, this is ram, i'm in big trouble to solve this, if anybody give me the solutions soon, it will be very helpful for me. Thanks. (Enclosed: Server_log)
***************************************
Problem Description:
-------------------------
we have setup up a managed server named toolServer, on which  various messaging bridges are configured.
We have observed the memory use rising continually. Wieth memory of about 128MB and 20 Bridges it lasts about a month until an OutOfMemoryError occurs and the bridges stop working.
on the toolServer the messaging bridges are the only deployed application, so the problem is definitely localised to the messaging bridges.

on my server where the memory leak problem ocured, is no application deployed. On this server only messaging bridges and some JDBC-Connection pools are running.
**********************************************

Server_log file
------------------
####<Feb 18, 2005 1:00:00 AM CET> <Alert> <Log Management> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '7' for queue: 'weblogic.k

ernel.Default'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-170018> <The log file has been rotated to linxToolServer.log00034. Log messages will continue to be l

ogged in ./linxToolServer/linxToolServer.log.>

####<Feb 18, 2005 1:00:00 AM CET> <Info> <null> <unknown> <unknown> <ExecuteThread: '7' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.Default'> <null> <null>

<000000> <LogRotation trigger for logfile ./linxToolServer/linxToolServer.log>

####<Feb 18, 2005 2:32:26 AM CET> <Error> <Kernel> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '3' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.De

fault'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-000802> <ExecuteRequest failed

 java.lang.OutOfMemoryError.

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError

>

####<Feb 18, 2005 3:17:26 AM CET> <Error> <Kernel> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '17' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.D

efault'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-000802> <ExecuteRequest failed

 java.lang.OutOfMemoryError.

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError

>

####<Feb 18, 2005 4:23:00 AM CET> <Error> <Kernel> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '21' for queue: 'weblogic.kernel.D

efault'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-000802> <ExecuteRequest failed

 java.lang.OutOfMemoryError.

java.lang.OutOfMemoryError

>

####<Feb 18, 2005 8:13:12 AM CET> <Info> <Management> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '2' for queue: 'weblogic.admin.

RMI'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-141080> <A request has been received to force shut down of the server.>

####<Feb 18, 2005 8:13:12 AM CET> <Notice> <WebLogicServer> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '2' for queue: 'weblogic.

admin.RMI'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-000365> <Server state changed to SUSPENDING>

####<Feb 18, 2005 8:13:12 AM CET> <Alert> <WebLogicServer> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '2' for queue: 'weblogic.a

dmin.RMI'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-000228> <The disabling of server logins has been requested by <WLS Kernel>>

####<Feb 18, 2005 8:13:12 AM CET> <Alert> <WebLogicServer> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '2' for queue: 'weblogic.a

dmin.RMI'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-000229> <Server logins have been disabled.>

####<Feb 18, 2005 8:13:12 AM CET> <Info> <WebService> <ltllinx1.ham.dlh.de> <linxToolServer> <ExecuteThread: '2' for queue: 'weblogic.admin.

RMI'> <<WLS Kernel>> <> <BEA-220028> <Web Service reliable agents are suspended.>


0
Comment
Question by:a_mrl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rama_krishna580
ID: 13607637
Hi,

You have to inspect the code of the application where you do the export. For some reason, there might be part of that code that caused it to loop infinitely. Is this happening in Production Environment? You may also try to recreate this in development where weblogic debug is on so that you can find more information.

Hope this helps.

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_mrl
ID: 13611380
Hi Krish,
Thankyou for your Suggestion. I'll try it and get back soon with the result.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
redmex earned 60 total points
ID: 13762349
Hello,

There is a known bug int WebLogic 8.1 SP3 about the GC of the closed jdbc connections. It was resolved in SP4, so you could try to update your WebLogic installation to this service pack.

Regards

RLI
0
 

Author Comment

by:a_mrl
ID: 13762564
Hi Redmex,
I've received your message and i'm very thankful to you for your comment. I found the problem in 8.1 sp3 and corrected it a few days ago. we already updated our weblogic server and tried, it works properly. Anyhow, Thanks for your suggession.
Have a nice day ever.
Ram
0