?
Solved

Project Server 2003 Adding Enterprise Resources

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Operating Microsoft Project server 2003 and trying to add enterprise resources to the server. We are using windows authentication to access the project server. I have tried to import as well as trying to add them directly. I do not receive errors until the final step and then I receive the following:  Project Server was unable to find the specified resource. If the problem continues, contact your system administrator.
Is there a trick to this process that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesh1031
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dbase118
ID: 13621567
Were you trying that through the build team dialog box on the tools menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamesh1031
ID: 13699842
When I try to build a team through that wizard, I see two resources on the list to choose from. The issue is I can not add any other resouces to that list. Is it possible to rebuild the table that hold the list of resources?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dowlohnesIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 13885130
When I need to add resources I must open the enterprise resource pool in Project, add the entries and then save it.  I need authority in Web Access to do this.  If you can't check out enterprise resources, your System Administrator can help.  Hope this helps.
0