?
Solved

Exchange 2003 SMTP Relay Authentication Error

Posted on 2005-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Here is a quick overview of our setup:
Domain hosted by Earthlink along with our POP3 email, DSL with Verizon (now a static IP), have our own Small Business Server 2003 w/ Exchange 2003.  I originally had the server setup with an SMTP connector to forward to outgoing.verizon.net using basic authentication w/ our Verizon username and password.  

It worked great for several months.  Then one day it stopped and we started getting authentication required errors.  Verizon, due to increasing volumes of relayed spam they were tighting down on relays and we would need a static IP to fix the problem.  (Took them 3 weeks to set it up)  This temporarly fixed it.  But this past Friday I started getting errors.  After talking to Verizon they said it looked like my username and password was being entered wrong, but I haven't changed it since I originally set it up.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gordonkid
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13592170
You can send mail without forwarding to outgoing.veriZon.net ...why are you doing this.  If you have a public IP, you can send mail soley by using Exchange.

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 336 total points
ID: 13592193
Here is some more information:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html

There are many ways in Exchange 2003 to configure your organization for receiving and sending e-mails. The default Virtual SMTP Server created in every Exchange Organization is good enough to connect the entire organization to the Internet. The virtual Server handles these connections. Generally, all that you require for mail to flow is the connectivity to the Internet and an MX record that points back to the server that is running Exchange 2000 or Exchange 2003 in your organization.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordonkid
ID: 13593581
If i point the MX records to our server to host our own email, then don't I need to host our web site as well and just drop Earthlink?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13593618
Yes, with Exchange server you do not need an outside service for e-mail.  You can repoint your MX record on the Internet to point to your Exchange servers Public IP address.

0
 

Author Comment

by:gordonkid
ID: 13593757
I dunno if I have the energy...lol.  Is there an other short term solution using Earthlink/Verizon till I get approval?  Its our only server and I still don't have any firewall hardware, will probably need more RAM, this sounds weekend job.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 332 total points
ID: 13594225
I note your comment about hosting your web site.
Personally I would leave the web site out elsewhere. It doesn't have to be with your ISP - the web hosting market is very cut throat and if the site isn't too complex then you can do hosting for less than $10/month. I do that as I don't want the worry of having to keep a server secure.

If you are on a dynamic IP address or using a DSL connection then you may still need to use an SMTP Connector as some ISPs will block your connection - AOL is a classic example. Therefore it is always a good idea to have one on the Exchange server already configured, just without any domains listed. If you then have problems sending email to a certain domain you can add it to the connector and the problem is resolved.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp tells you have to how to setup an SMTP Connector for this purpose.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gordonkid
ID: 13594892
I guess verizon changed their outgoing server name.  Anywho, it works (for now).  When I get the email hosted myself, I'll award the points.  Thanks for the tips.  I'll probably be back.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 332 total points
ID: 13601648
Since you now have a stat ic IP address, why don't you use your SBS for SMTP?  Then you don't have to rely on anyone.  Just rerun the Email and Internet Connection Wizard and you'll be all set.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0