?
Solved

Recommendations for firewall please.

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi, currently I have Norton System Works 2004 installed on my laptop (Win XP SP2) but now the subscription is coming to an end.  I'm looking for a cheaper, but obviously good alternative.  I think Norton is quite intensive on my system as well but if anyone can recommend better or equivalent for cheaper cost then be much appreciated.  

As this is not a problem as such I'm not offering many points as could go on for ages (downloading, testing, evaulatng etc) I'm just hoping some good old soul out there can offer advice.  If I take up I can then probably request a points transfer.
0
Comment
Question by:Kyliem
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 300 total points
ID: 13594273
http://www.download.com/3000-2092-10039884.html?part=zonealarm&subj=dlpage&tag=button        <<<< free and widely used and liked, I'm sure more will comment on it here also.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LRI41
LRI41 earned 300 total points
ID: 13596391
All of the following may not be any longer free, but you can check:

R-TT NEW FREE FIREWALL

R-TT offers you a new system tool to extend security services on your computer.

R-Firewall is a FREE program comparable with commercial firewalls!

R-Firewall is an effective and easy-to-use solution to secure your on-line activity. It protects a computer connected to a local network and/or to the Internet against any intrusions, attacks, trojans, spyware, and other external and internal threats. R-Firewall also filters out inappropriate Internet pages content and blocks dangerous active components you may get while browsing over the Internet or receiving e-mail massages.

Automatic configuration during setup allows you securely surf the Internet right after the software installation. Mobile users can create multiple and easily switchable configurations for specific network environments (Internet surfing at home, office local networks, or public Wi-Fi spots).

http://www.r-firewall.com/



Jetico Personal Firewall

Jetico Personal Firewall for Windows 98/ME/NT/2000/XP
v.1 freeware

We are pleased to introduce first version of our new software - Jetico Personal Firewall. The software offers detailed, configurable event logs, reports, plus the option to view and edit the firewall configuration. The modular architecture is as open as possible to assist with easier evaluation of the security.
The Jetico Personal Firewall enables you to:
·      Protect your computer against hackers and malicious software when networked or connected to the internet.
·      Choose a pre-defined Security Policy.
·      Edit an existing Security Policy (i.e. the firewall rule set configuration).
·      Create your own Security Policy.
·      Monitor running applications that access the network.
·      Monitor selected/all network packets as well as selected network events.
Three-layer protection:
I. Low-level. (Network packet filter). This checks the validity of network packets and parameters such as source & destination addresses, protocol, etc. Using this process, Jetico Personal Firewall can make your computer invisible to a non-trusted network. By selecting the Optimal Protection Policy, your computer becomes "stealthy". Any security probing tests (for example, ShieldsUp! tests) by internet hackers will report that your computer does not exist.
II. Application-level. (Network events filter). This checks and enables you to monitor network/internet connection requests made by applications. If you are not sure why an application wishes to send or receive data from the Internet you can limit or block the activity.
III. User-level. (Process activity filter). This notifies you of and prevents dirty tricks by Trojans and other malicious programs. (A Trojan can inject its own code into programmes on your computer and send data about you to a third party. e.g. a Trojan in Internet Explorer could transmit details of your browsing preferences.)
At the moment Jetico Personal Firewall detects and prevents the activity of malicious programs found in these test programs such as: AWFT, DNStest, Copycat, FireHole, Ghost, LeakTest, MBTest, Outbound, PCAudit, PCAudit2, Surfer, Thermit, TooLeaky, WallBreaker, Yalta and Yalta Advanced
http://www.jetico.com/index.htm#/jpfirewall.htm





Filseclab Personal Firewall 2.5

Filseclab Personal Firewall is a personal firewall that allows you to control which programs can access the Internet and at what times. It offers an automated rules wizard that will prompt you for action whenever an incoming or outgoing connection is detected, that does not match any of the existing rule sets. You can then choose to grant or deny access, and automatically create a rule for it. The firewall also allows you to create rules manually and supports rules for applications, intranet, network type and time. In addition to connection filtering, the program also offers browser independent web site access filtering, that allows you to block specified sites or limit access to a list of sites. Additional features include control of ICMP packets, traffic graph display, three security levels and more. The interface is a little small (and a little confusing), but overall, Filseclab Personal Firewall offers some good features.


License: Freeware
Price: Free  
Windows: 98/ME/NT/2000/XP

Overview

Kernel-level and high-level double packet filtering engine, it protects your computer from attacks from the Internet, and from Trojan horse etc.
Control accessing websites.
Protecting local shared resources.
Controlling ICMP packets.
Writing log file.
Features

Packets traffic oscillograph.
Interactive mode automatically make ACL (Access Control Lists).


http://www.mywebattack.com/gnomeapp.php?id=108165

http://www.filseclab.com/eng/products/firewall.htm








4-30-2001

Smart Computing.com latest issue did a review of both "Zone Alarm" and "A Tiny Personal Firewall" both free downloads for personal use and gave a thumbs up to both.

Free Zone Alarm

 http://www.uant.net/firewall/zonealarmguide.html

http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/company/products/znalm/freeDownload.jsp




*********************************************************************





Speaking Of ZoneAlarm...

A beta of a new version is in the works (see item #3), but for current
versions, check this out:

     Hi Fred. Thought I would let you know of a cool utility if you
     don't already know some of your readers might want to try it
     is called VisualZone for ZoneAlarm, on the web site it say's
     it is a report analyzer that is easier to read than ZoneAlarm,
     can also perform backtrace and automate backtrace, and submit
     intrusion reports to DShield for analysis. VisualZone can be
     found at

      http://www.visualizesoftware.com/

Ref:
[langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2002-02-11  
Date: 2/10/2002 9:11:26 PM Pacific Standard Time






Date: 6/20/2001 11:07:16 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From:    fred@langa.com (Fred Langa)


      http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/

   and direct download

       http://members.nbci.com/bojammer/files/outpost.exe


 
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

Outpost Firewall v1.0.1511 [2.4M] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://www.agnitum.com/download/OutpostInstall.exe

http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/


"Agnitum Outpost is the first personal firewall that supports
plug-ins. Sample plug-ins are included to show how this
revolutionary technology can easily be employed for such tasks as
Intrusion Detection, Advertisement Blocking, Content Filtering, E-


Ref:
 LangaList Standard Edition 2001-06-21
[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Top 50 Windows Productivity Tips  
Date: 4/6/2002





Free Personal Firewall Software

http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/firewalls.shtml


Personal Firewalls

Message #: 290511From: J RAMSent: 8/25/2003 6:19 PM
A.      Clifford...Take your pick.. they are free,all are good at what they do..

http://www.webattack.com/freeware/security/fwfirewall.shtml

OR

Snap Files  Personal Firewalls

http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/security/fwfirewall.html




0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 13599718
Many thanks to all that, I reckon that's enough feedback so please no more posts.  Looks like I have a lot of work ahead. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kyliem
ID: 13599739
Ok, thanks for the above.  Am closing call so no more posts.  Reckon above is more than enough to be going on with.  Splitting points evenly as advsied.  Thanks people.
K
0