Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Normal.dot Keeps Corrupting

Posted on 2005-03-21
9
Medium Priority
?
2,250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-08
In MS Office 2003, I have a problem in that normal.dot keeps corrupting.  The symptom is that when two Word documents are opened and minimized, when either is then maximized - both documents close and Word shuts down.  On re-opening Word, the documents are in the document recovery panel.  This happens all the time until I delete normal.dot.  Then it works fine for a day or two and then the symptoms return until I again delete normal.dot.

I've done a full virus scan using Norton and Trend Micro's online scan, but no viruses are found.  Thank you for any suggestions on how to resolve this once and for all.
0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Xanadu_1
Xanadu_1 earned 500 total points
ID: 13592950
Did you do a search (including hidden search) for all instances of normal.dot and remove them?  Have you tried uninstalling and re-installing word?

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 13593089
I've done a search and deleted all instances of normal.dot, but I haven't uninstalled and reinstalled Word.  I'll try that when I get back to the client's site, but from my experience, reinstalling Word rarely fixes anything.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mdmackillop earned 500 total points
ID: 13594770
For instructions for a "clean" reinstallation of Word, check here http://www.theofficeexperts.com/word.htm
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13595428
CTSLA: You should be able to do Step 5 at mdmackillop's link, and that should "reinstall" Word without actually reinstalling. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 13694875
OK, I uninstalled and reinstalled Word, actually the whole Office Suite, using the method referenced by mdmackillop.  I also again deleted the normal.dot file and set the new file's properties to read-only.  So far, so good, but it's only been 3 days.

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13694884
Me own instructs used agin' me.
ROFL!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 13694919
I didn't realize that was your website that I was referred to.  Sorry.  

Good website!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 13694935
noooooooo.

I told these guys LONG ago to go ahead and do that...
It's quite alright!!
MD deserves the points.
Wish I could do for him as much as he's done and still does for me.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mdmackillop
ID: 13699206
Thanks DB.
0