?
Solved

Linux webserver (Urgent)

Posted on 2005-03-21
65
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
We have a linux machine running  an internal webpage (used for invintory) we just changed our internal network from a  192.168.0.X to 192.168.10.X i managed to change the static ip of the linux box but still cannot access the inventory program. we are useing fedora core 2.4.22-1.2115
i was thinking that it would be a dns problem... however from what i can see this machine does not have an /etc/named.conf file any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Malone
  • 30
  • 26
  • 8
  • +1
65 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13593333
the error i get when i try to access it is


The encoded file /var/www/html/wms/index.php is not permissioned for 192.168.10.4
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:marxy
ID: 13594445
Review  /var/www/html/wms directory and find .htaccess file.
Probably there is permissions for old network.

if not, go to /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.configuration file and
search there for  /var/www/html/wms <Directory> attributes.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 13594451
> a dns problem
Check /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver  <DNS server's IP>

> The encoded file /var/www/html/wms/index.php is not permissioned for 192.168.10.4
It sounds like you have used some sort of authentication (certificates) or security method (tcpwrapper in /etc/hosts.allow,
/etc/hosts.deny) or VLAN.
Please check your internal webpage setting (/etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf) for clues first.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HiS_SlyneSS earned 1600 total points
ID: 13594481
Cat the apache error and paste it here...

Sly
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594497
this is the error i get on my browser, i dont have any other errors

The encoded file /var/www/html/wms/index.php is not permissioned for 192.168.10.4
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594517
shell into your linux box...

find your error_log somewhere in /var/log/.


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594521
the wms filder is DRWXR-XR-X
and i cannot find the .htaccess file
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594537
Please post
cat /var/www/html/wms/index.php
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594547
> error_log somewhere in /var/log/
error_log should be in /etc/httpd/logs/ as well as access_log
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594559
how did you change your IP address btw???

ifconfig eth0 etc etc..
or did you use some type of GUI...
cause your HOST file etc may be staled....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594561
access_log    access_log.2  access_log.4  error_log.1  error_log.3  ssl_access_log  ssl_error_log.1  ssl_error_log.3  ssl_request_log
access_log.1  access_log.3  error_log     error_log.2  error_log.4  ssl_error_log   ssl_error_log.2  ssl_error_log.4

witch one do you want?

this is in /var/log/httpd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594589
Did you restart Apache???...

error_log
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594592
i have no gui with this version of linux :(

i went into the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts folder and changed the ifcfg-eth0 file
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594601
yes i restarted the whole machine
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594614
paste the error log... have you tried a simple html page?.. does that work???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594618
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:35 2005] [notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sun Mar 20 04:02:22 2005] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594631
it is your host file man!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594638
do this

cat /etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594642
i know little to nothing about linux. plz explain
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594646
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1               invman localhost.localdomain localhost
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594654
ok do this

shell into you linux box...

open the file

/etc/hosts

and paste contents here
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594664
i have an active secure telnet session going on the machine im chatting with you guys on.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594674
wow i typed that and even i dont knwo what the hell i just said :)
in other words im useing putty to access my linux box.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594676
> have no gui with this version of linux
Use
/usr/sbin/netconfig

Also make sure your hostname/ip is changed on your DNS server since the IP of hostname is changed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594680
btw what is the host name of your linux box???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594694
thankfuly dns is not running on this machine. its on a windows server
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594702
In /etc/hosts, it should look like
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.10.x          invman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594706
you need to enter this into the hosts file

192.168.10.X              hostnameof.linux.box
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594721
something like

192.168.10.4      invman
?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594734
yep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594742
what is the full host(domain) name of the box???...

invman.<sumthin>.<sumthin>
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594744
about to restart the server to see if that worked
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594756
good luck....
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594793
i dont know and i also dont know how to find out

yahoo messenger squallkill99
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594822
/etc/init.d/httpd restart
or
service httpd restart
will restart the Apache web service without reboot machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594826
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1               invman localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.10.4            invman


but im not sure how to find the machines full host name
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594831
[Sun Mar 20 04:02:22 2005] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName


Are you still gettign that msg???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594837
yes
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594840
you on skype???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594849
a little off topic i have a really stupid question... how to you turn off or resrart linux from the shell?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594860
192.168.10.4            invman.localdomain invman

put that in your /etc/hosts file
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594866
[root@invman root]# service httpd restart
Stopping httpd:                                            [  OK  ]
Starting httpd: httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName
                                                           [  OK  ]
[root@invman root]#
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594867
> turn off or resrart linux from the shell?
init 6
or
reboot
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594875
shutdown -h 0   => shutdown
shoudown -r 0   => reboot
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594885
Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1               invman localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.10.4            invman.localdomain invman

then i resrarted the service and got the same error
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594889
you may need to reboot when you edit /etc/hosts
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13594906
> 127.0.0.1               invman localhost.localdomain localhost
Remove "invman" from this line.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594913
yes..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13594938
how'd you go???
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594947
i did that then resrarted the service and did not get an error, however i still couldnt access the file so i just resrarted the server
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594972
no dice


# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1               localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.10.4            invman.localdomain invman
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13594983
http://invman/wms/

The encoded file /var/www/html/wms/index.php is not permissioned for 192.168.10.4
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13595008
nothing in the error log???...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595012
leme check
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595039
Fri Mar 18 15:32:50 2005] [error] [client 192.168.0.51] File does not exist: /var/www/html/wms/index
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:25 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:25 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:26 2005] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:26 2005] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:26 2005] [notice] Digest: done
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:26 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:26 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Fri Mar 18 18:04:33 2005] [notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:28 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:28 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] Digest: done
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:29 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Fri Mar 18 18:16:35 2005] [notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Sun Mar 20 04:02:22 2005] [notice] SIGHUP received.  Attempting to restart
httpd: Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 for ServerName

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595045
after that i did a service resrart

[root@invman logs]# service httpd restart
Stopping httpd:                                            [  OK  ]
Starting httpd:                                            [  OK  ]
[root@invman logs]# [root@invman logs]# service httpd restart
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13595068
it isn't loging any errors....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13595081
try connect to it again this time refresh your browser.... shift+refresh.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13595094
cat the following file as well "access_log"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595115
access_log    access_log.2  access_log.4  error_log.1  error_log.3  ssl_access_log  ssl_error_log.1  ssl_error_log.3  ssl_request_log
access_log.1  access_log.3  error_log     error_log.2  error_log.4  ssl_error_log   ssl_error_log.2  ssl_error_log.4
[root@invman logs]# vi access_log
192.168.10.51 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:12:22 -0800] "GET /wms/ HTTP/1.1" 200 92 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:20:57 -0800] "GET /wms/ HTTP/1.1" 200 92 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.63 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:21:52 -0800] "GET /wms/ HTTP/1.1" 200 92 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:21:55 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin HTTP/1.1" 301 319 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:21:55 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/ HTTP/1.1" 200 6720 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:21:55 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/pma_logo.png HTTP/1.1" 200 1527 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.51 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:01 -0800] "GET /wms/ HTTP/1.1" 200 92 "-" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:22 -0800] "POST /phpMyAdmin/index.php HTTP/1.1" 302 - "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:22 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1 HTTP/1.1" 200 2403 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/css/phpmyadmin.css.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&js_frame=right HTTP/1.1" 200 6376 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/queryframe.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&hash=bf01544c8599040283dd949e509164461111422143 HTTP/1.1" 200 2077 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/left.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&hash=bf01544c8599040283dd949e509164461111422143 HTTP/1.1" 200 2294 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/css/phpmyadmin.css.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&js_frame=left&num_dbs=0 HTTP/1.1" 200 940 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/queryframe.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&hash=bf01544c8599040283dd949e509164461111422143" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/css/phpmyadmin.css.php?js_frame=left&num_dbs=0 HTTP/1.1" 200 940 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/left.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&hash=bf01544c8599040283dd949e509164461111422143" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/css/phpmyadmin.css.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&js_frame=right HTTP/1.1" 200 6376 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/main.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/main.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1 HTTP/1.1" 200 14941 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/vertical_line.png HTTP/1.1" 200 83 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/main.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:23 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/item_ltr.png HTTP/1.1" 200 136 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/main.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:27 -0800] "POST /phpMyAdmin/left.php HTTP/1.1" 200 21369 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/left.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&hash=bf01544c8599040283dd949e509164461111422143" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:27 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/css/phpmyadmin.css.php?js_frame=left&num_dbs=0 HTTP/1.1" 200 940 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/left.php" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:27 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/button_smallbrowse.png HTTP/1.1" 200 208 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/left.php" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:27 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02 HTTP/1.1" 200 102822 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/index.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:27 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/css/phpmyadmin.css.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&js_frame=right HTTP/1.1" 200 6376 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:27 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/libraries/functions.js HTTP/1.1" 200 31691 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/button_browse.png HTTP/1.1" 200 240 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/button_select.png HTTP/1.1" 200 246 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/arrow_ltr.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 88 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/button_properties.png HTTP/1.1" 200 279 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/spacer.gif HTTP/1.1" 200 42 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/button_drop.png HTTP/1.1" 200 244 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
192.168.10.52 - - [21/Mar/2005:08:22:28 -0800] "GET /phpMyAdmin/images/button_insert.png HTTP/1.1" 200 1017 "http://192.168.10.4/phpMyAdmin/db_details_structure.php?lang=en-iso-8859-1&server=1&db=warehouse-02" "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1)"
"access_log" 114L, 22404C
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13595144
hmmm.... phpMyAdmin works right???....

just the wms dir?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595163
yea phpmyadmin works
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HiS_SlyneSS
ID: 13595171
try this...

chmod 755 -R /var/www/html/wms/

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595209
that did not work

[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3904 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3905 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3906 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3907 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3908 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3909 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3910 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [warn] child process 3911 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:48 2005] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:49 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:49 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:50 2005] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:50 2005] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:50 2005] [notice] Digest: done
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:50 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:50 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Mon Mar 21 12:29:51 2005] [notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3992 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3993 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3994 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3995 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3996 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3997 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3998 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [warn] child process 3999 still did not exit, sending a SIGTERM
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:03 2005] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:04 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:04 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:05 2005] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:05 2005] [notice] Digest: generating secret for digest authentication ...
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:05 2005] [notice] Digest: done
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:05 2005] [notice] LDAP: Built with OpenLDAP LDAP SDK
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:05 2005] [notice] LDAP: SSL support unavailable
[Mon Mar 21 12:45:06 2005] [notice] Apache/2.0.48 (Fedora) configured -- resuming normal operations
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Justin Malone
ID: 13595770
the program is encrypted so that it will only work if the server has an ip of 192.168.0.4 points go to HiS_SlyneSS and wesly_chen thanks for your help
0