?
Solved

Lotus Notes Full screen

Posted on 2005-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
736 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Actually a user got problem with Lotus Notes email, when he opens that email (any exam) it covers all four screens he has got with the exam application. There is no such option to minimise to one of the screens. Anybody knows how to solve this through Notes.ini coz i think thats the only way to fix it Or may be no way?
0
Comment
Question by:zubairalibhatti
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13592990
Four screens? Is that the initial framed display you mean? It is normal behaviour that Notes applications grab the whole display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubairalibhatti
ID: 13594175
No its 4 physical screens connected with a PC. Notes itself takes only one screen but the application i am trying to open from notes email is taking the full 4 screen. Any clue?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13594266
I wonder... Is it Notes that has the problem, or is it the exam application? Is it an external (non-Notes) application? What happens if you save the application on your harddisk, and then run the application? Same behaviour?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zubairalibhatti
ID: 13594313
Yeah the problem is with external application means the exam, its just like the MCSE exam in which u can't minimise anything or save  it to ur harddisk. But I want to minimise to only one screen out of 4. Any way to do it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 13594643
I feel it's not the problem with teh notes, Would it be possible for you to give us a link with a screen shot of exactly what is happening?

partha
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 13594717
It might even be better to ask your points back, and post your question in the Windows TA. Or post an additional 20 point question there, pointing to this one. It's probably the way the application is designed. If you know who's the owner or creator of the application, try to ask him/her.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 13609191
Sounds like how the app works.  Only way I can think of is to drop some of the screens from your windows desktop (i.e. Display Settings and don't extend the desktop into the other screens), then launch the app then extend the desktop back again?
0