?
Solved

Domain records

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I am setting up an internal webserver on the network (so that users can leave massages for each other, put news articles on, leave todo lists for each other etc.)
right now to access it users have to type:

http://nameOfServer or http://IPaddressOfServer

instead what I want is for them to type a meaningful name in i.e. news.company.com

could anyone tell me a step by step way of adding DNS records to the Domain Controller so that users can type the domain above and it will point them to the webserver?

thanks

~Binks
0
Comment
Question by:dr_binks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:mikeleebrla
mikeleebrla earned 200 total points
ID: 13593053
all you have to so is open up the DNS MMC.... Start>programs>administrative tools>DNS
then browse down into the yourcompanydnsname.com DNS zone.  
rightclick the and choose create new host (A) record.
create the A record for www (or whatever name you want) and map it to the IP address of the we server you want it to point to.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HiS_SlyneSS earned 800 total points
ID: 13594021
Hey,

Step 1. Open Up the DNS Console. Go to the Forward Zones.

You got 2 Options.
1. USe the exisiting forward zone that is probably AD integrated!
2. Create a new Forward Lookup Zone. i Assume you would be using this site internally only, so as creative as you like. :)

Step 2. Add a host record in the forward lookup zone.
Expand your forward zones, right click and select New Host. Map the IP Address to the IP address of your web server. for example "news" is the New Host, 192.168.0.50 is IP Address.

Step 3. Test to see if you can ping the new host.
Open a command prompt and type the following, repolace the values with what eva you have chosen.

ping "host"."forward.lookup.zone"

If you get a reply, move on the next section.
NOTE: If you are not getting a reply, chances are you have not specified the DNS Server on the local PC. Remember, any client wanting to access to the new site will need to have the Primary DNS Server (in TCP/IP properties) pointing to the DNS server with the Forward Lookup Zone.
Also try to clear cache... last resort reboot!

Step 4. Configure IIS..

I would assume you are using IIS. (Let me know if you are using something else liek Apache, i will get the instructions up for that if need be :))

Create a new Web Site container, and when it ask you for the Host Header Name, i want you to put in "host"."forward.lookup.zone".

That is the trick.... Host Headers will allow you to run more than one Website on port 80 on a single IP..ie Virtual Host.....

And that should do it...

Let me know if you get stuck...


Sly




0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13594333
thanks, I shall try this tommrow.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dr_binks
ID: 13599194
althought both of your answers are correct, I split the points because Sly gave me what I wanted "a step by step guide"

cheers guys
0