?
Solved

Can't start vncserver. No error given.

Posted on 2005-03-21
10
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
It acts like it starts, but then it doesn't.

--------------
[root@webpro root]# /etc/init.d/vncserver start
Starting VNC server:                                       [  OK  ]
[root@webpro root]# /etc/init.d/vncserver status
Xvnc is stopped
[root@webpro root]#
0
Comment
Question by:smetterd
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13593227
And according to /var/logs/messages everything is fine

---------------------------------
Mar 21 11:26:58 webpro vncserver: vncserver shutdown succeeded
Mar 21 11:26:58 webpro vncserver: vncserver startup succeeded
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13593340
Hi,

   Please check ~/.vnc/*.log for the error messages (post here).

   Also, check ~/.xsession-errors for Xwindow errors.

   What kind or Linux do you have? RedHat/Fedora, SuSE or Mandrake?

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13604812
do a ps -ef |grep vnc and see if is working
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13653013
There are no logs in the .vnc folder, only a passwd file.

Here's what's in the .xsession-errors
-----------------------------------
startkde: Starting up...
kbuildsycoca running...
mcop warning: user defined signal handler found for SIG_PIPE, overriding
klipper is already running!
kdeinit: Fatal IO error: client killed
kdeinit: sending SIGHUP to children.
*** kdesktop got signal 1 (Exiting)
kicker: sighandler called
KLauncher: Exiting on signal 1
X connection to :0.0 broken (explicit kill or server shutdown).
kdeinit: sending SIGTERM to children.
kdeinit: Exit.
-----------------------------------

And the output from the command suggested by pablo is

-----------------------------------

[root@webpro root]# ps -ef |grep vnc
root      4021  3621  0 09:16 pts/1    00:00:00 grep vnc
[root@webpro root]#

-----------------------------------
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13653107
try to run mannualy  

[root@webpro root]# vncd
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13868646
[root@webpro root]# vncd
bash: vncd: command not found
[root@webpro root]# whereis vncd
vncd:
[root@webpro root]#

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13868649
[root@webpro root]# ps -ef |grep vnc
root     27464 27402  0 10:52 ttyp1    00:00:00 grep vnc
[root@webpro root]#

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13868850
locate vncd
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 13869211
What kind or Linux do you have?
Could you just run
vncserver
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:smetterd
ID: 13870328
Thanks Wesly that did it!!

/usr/bin/vncserver

0