?
Solved

Need to access Windows 2000 Server with Local Access turned off.

Posted on 2005-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Need to access Windows 2000 Server with Local Access turned off.
Admin mistakenly turned local access off and locked herself out of the system.
Is there a tool or utility (or shortcut) that will allow her to gain access?
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_Ross
6 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13593478
on another 2000 machine

start > run > mmc

add remove snap in > group policy > point it to the problem machine

change the log on locally policy so you can  get in
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark_Ross
ID: 13593567
This server is not connected to the domain that is widely used. I believe it
is used in a home networking environment. If the machine was brought to
work, and attached to the local lan, the domain would not be recognized.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
fruhj earned 375 total points
ID: 13594679
The local administrator account always has local access to the machine - it cannot be disabled or shut off.

Note this only applies to the account itself, not other accounts in the local administrators group.

Also note that while the adminsitrator account cannot be disabled, it is possible to rename it, and also possible to create a dummy account with the name of administrator.

-  - - - - -

If you don't have the administrator ID/Password, you might try looking at some tools from http://www.sysinternals.com and their commercial site http://www.wininternals.com  Among other things they have a utility that lets you see an NTFS drive from a dos boot disk, as well as some recovery tools.

Assuming that doesn't work, you could try a password auditing tool like lophtcrack against the sam file, which you'd have to get off the hard drive via ntfsdos - or mounting the drive in another PC
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13598408
>>> Need to access Windows 2000 Server with Local Access turned off.
Admin mistakenly turned local access off and locked herself out of the system.

I think you are talking about "Log On locally" rights defined in Local Security Policy.....so when you log on to this server it will give you this message "The Interactive policy of this system does not allow you to log on locally". If by chance you have done this and locked yourself...then follow the steps: -

1. Boot this system.....let the login screen come.
2. Goto another computer > open mmc.exe > add Local Security Snap-in for this server (Remote Computer)..and change right from Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignments.

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13598514
?? Didnt I say that yesterday Nirmal ??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13598547
Oh!....i am sorry..Pete.....

Really i didn't watch. I sit in morning read questions and posts......but sometimes i don't read posts......

Please ignore the posts..

****PLEASE DO NOT ACCEEPT MY TWO POSTS AS AN ANSWER****

Thanks Pete.
0