Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Seg Fault Help

Posted on 2005-03-21
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
One of my associates came into his office today to find pages of defunct cron processes on his fedora linux box.  He attempted to reboot the machine but got a seg fault error.  From what I can gather, the error message is a long one and mentions line 70 of  etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit and error 35 seg fault.

Over the weekend, he also received a report from a firm who had received attempts from that IP and a SBC DSL modem out of Chicago, IL to ssh into one of their servers without success so before he even got to the office today, we were wondering if the box had been compromised.

Anyone have any helpful suggestions or any idea what these errors most likely mean?
0
Comment
Question by:source2k3
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 1500 total points
ID: 13594110
> mentions line 70 of  etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit and error 35 seg fault.
   Please provide the exact error message of that line.

   There are a couple of reasons cause rc.sysinit segmentation fault. Yes, some intruders put root kit (bask door software) might
cause it.

1. Bring that machine off network first.
2. Use Fedora first CD to boot into "rescue" mode. ( type "linux rescue" at boot: prompt).
3. Check the disks
    Run fsck /dev/hda1 (or /dev/sda1 if it is SCSI disk)
    fsck /dev/hda2
    fsck /dev/hda3
    ...
4. Backup rc.sysinit and replace the one on CD
    mv /mnt/sysimage/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit /mnt/sysimage/etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit.bak
    cp -p /etc/rc.d/rc.sysinit  /mnt/sysimage/etc/rc.d
5. Boot it up (still off network).

If this machine is compromised, then you need to backup your data and do a fresh reinstallation.
Then go to Bastille-Linux and download Bastille to harden your Fedora box to avoid further attack.
http://www.bastille-linux.org/

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:GinEric
ID: 13649177
Get a copy of all your logs too, and the error, and the report.  It would be nice to catch the little boy who's trying to break in.

Every thing you need to trace it should already be there.
0