?
Solved

Calling a Crystal Enterprise (CE) published report from Coldfusion

Posted on 2005-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can I call a Crystal Enterprise v10 published report from an application (e.g. Coldfusion) using a URL link?  If so, how do I structure the URL link?
0
Comment
Question by:PhilChandler
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13593782
I would think you could call it through CE.  

Reports can be called from Cold Fusion but I believe the CE published reports are reserved for calling from CE.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilChandler
ID: 13593959
I was able to do so in through Crystal Report Application Server (RAS) and I believe there is possibly a way to do it, I'll wait for additional responses.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 13594124
You can call CE reports from asp so I don't see any reason that you couldn't with Coldfusion.  In Crystal-syntax these are know as "Unmanaged Reports" (because CE isn't managing the delivery of them).

Basic info for structuring the link is here: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2016123.asp

You'll also want to check this out for how to pass parameters, database credentials, etc.: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/ce8_urlcommands.pdf.asp (this is a CE8 article, but I've used the same information in CE9 w/out difficulty and I believe it's still valid for CE10).

HTH

frodoman
0