?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server Event Viewer Error

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have two servers at work, my DHCP server keeps booting with this message:

Windows File Protection

Files that are required for Windows to run properly have been replaced by unrecognized versions. To maintain system stability, Windows must restore the original versions of these files.

Insert your Windows 2000 CD now.

Retry             More Information             Cancel

If I insert the disc and hit retry, the error goes away but as soon as I log off and log back in, the error comes back.

In event viewer here is the message that I get:

The protected system file tcpsvcs.exe could not be restored to its original, valid version. The file version of the bad file is 5.0.2134.1  The specific error code is 0x800b0100 [No signature was present in the subject.

It lists this error for tcpsvcs.exe and repeats for these files:

svchost.exe
msimg32.dll
mnmsrvc.exe
mmfutil.dll
clipsrv.exe
cisvc.exe
winhelp.exe
vmmreg32.dll
upwizun.exe
twunk_32.exe
twunk_16.exe
twain_32.dll
twain.dll
taskman.exe
notepad.exe
delttsul.exe
wordpad.exe
npwmsdrm.dll
trialoc.dll
isignup.exe
inetwiz.exe
icwutil.dll
icwrmind.exe
icwres.dll
icwhelp.dll
icwdl.dll
icwconn2.exe
icwconn.dll
hmmapi.dll

I am very concerned about this please help.
0
Comment
Question by:grubbsm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13594132
Have you recently updated your OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grubbsm
ID: 13594237
No, I have not done any updates or security patches.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13594418
It seems you've got a bad working/corrupt sfc file there.
Try starting up in safe mode and perform a sfc /scannow, reboot and see if you get the same message again.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 375 total points
ID: 13598392
Sometimes it is because of virus also. Download and Run HighJackThis from this web site....fix entries you find and then next run sfc /cancel.......and restart your computer.

All you should do in Safe Mode.

HighJackThis: -
http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/downloads.htm

Let me know.

Thanks
SystmProg
0