?
Solved

Source Code Purchase Agreement

Posted on 2005-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Good afternoon,

Our company is purchasing some source code from a 3rd party. Where can I download a template agreement that states that we own all right to the source code once it's purchased?
0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 1000 total points
ID: 13596142
There are many sources on the web selling "legal document" templates and samples... most of the ones referencing "software purchase" are actually referring to the purchase of a lincense to use the software.  Here is the only one I found that seemed to cover the actual purchase/ownership of software.

   http://www.megadox.com/docdetail.php/924

It might be a good investment to use an attorney to craft a document specific to your circumstances, however.

HTH,
Lynn
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 13596795
Have a look to this discussion:
http://forums.devshed.com/t82962/s.html
0