?
Solved

uncompress/compress a whole folder in UNIX

Posted on 2005-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
2,110 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, Can anybody show me how to uncompress/compress a whole folder?  The folder structures should remain the same and only the files are uncompressed/compressed.  Thanks.

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidLearns
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 13594981
Hi DavidLearns,

Why don't you use gzip -r?

Another option would be to 'tar' first and the zip the file

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidLearns
ID: 13595044
Griessh, actually I am trying to uncompress a folder which I believe was compresssed.  And only the files were compressed and folders were not. David
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Olsen
Kent Olsen earned 100 total points
ID: 13595402

Here's a short script that will recursively find all of the compressed files in a directory (and subdirectories) and uncompress them without destroying the original:

find . -name '*.gz' -print | sed 's/^\(.*\)[.]gz$/gunzip < "&" > "\1"/' | sh

 
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 13595413
You can't compress a folder, you can only compress files within a folder (well, let's use Unix terminology here - 'directory').

What compression was used?

If gzip or compress, then do

find /some/dir -name "*.gz" -o -name "*.Z" -exec gzip -d {} \;

If a tar file, do

tar zxvf your.tar.gz

or if your tar command doesn't support the -z flag, do

gzip -dc your.tar.gz | tar xvf -
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 13595583
>> folders were not
a folder can't be compressed, because it is only a structural element. The content of a file however can be compressed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 13597111
So, are you saying you have a folder with compressed files ????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kusuma_hs
ID: 13642500
Hi,

to make it generic, you could just say -

$ find /sourcedir/ -name "*" -exec compress {} \;

This would compress any files that it finds in /sourcedir.

Regards,
Kusuma
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 13647797
kusuma.

What's the point in trying to compress folders, links, devices, FIFO's etc?

Why use compress instead of gzip or bzip2?
0