?
Solved

Replace value in Arraylist

Posted on 2005-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
2,750 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an arraylist and I want to loop through the array and replace all the
""(or blank) values with string name "Pico". I'm doing this ..
foreach (String item in this.List1)
{
if (item == "")
{    item.Replace("","Pico"); // line 1  }
}

but when I'm trying to run the program -- its giving me compilation error " 
parameter old value cannot be of zero length in line 1". How can I achieve
this?
0
Comment
Question by:praveenuni
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
RealMrTea earned 500 total points
ID: 13595467
for(int i = 0; i < al.Count; i++)
{
  if((string)al[i] == string.Empty)
  {
    al[i] = "PICO";
  }
}

Something like the above is really more suited to what you are trying to do.
item.Replace("","Pico"); actually returns a value which would have to be assigned back to something but you can not assign it to item in this case because it is read only.

Hope that helps,
Eric
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 13595527
foreach (String item in this.List1)
{
  if (item == "" || item.Replace(" ","") == "")
  {    
    item = "Pico"; // line 1  
  }
}
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RealMrTea
ID: 13595549
Once again..."item" cannot be assigned to because it is read only.
0