?
Solved

Need system tray light/icon for HDD

Posted on 2005-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a computer that does not have a HDD light and that bugs the h*ll out of me.

Surely there is some tiny program that puts a HDD indicator light in the system tray.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lpenrod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13597292
Yes there was one at PC Magazine Utilities ( DiskAktion) but its now shareware and you have to supscribe to have an access to it.
But there is Mark Rusinovich an increadible WIN NT sysadmin, programer and enthousiast who made this jewel
Disk Mon ( download it here : http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/diskmon.shtml )

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1000 total points
ID: 13598504
Here is the freeware one:
http://www.lonewolf.gr/software/default.asp

I checked it -works great!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 13600713
Thanks, that was exactly what I wanted!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 13601126
nedvis-
I saw Leo's comments and totally missed yours, sorry.  Your suggestion is good too.  If you want some points, let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:lpenrod
ID: 13601165
Tried them both and the one Leo suggested is much better.
Just my opinion.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13603415
I agree with you ,lpenrod , its appearence and apeal is much better.
I had that gizmo long ago but forgot the original author WEB site address.
I should  thank LEO for refreshing my fuzzy brain. And it is so easy to remember : LONEWOLF. Great !
Regarding the points, don't worry , mate! No reason for excuses or explanation for your choice! :)
sincerely
nedvis
0