Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Image editor?

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
5,328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there such thing as a free/ open source Javascript image editor? I'd like my admins to be able to rotate, crop, resize... etc.... uploaded pictures all via a web interface. I need to collect all the values after the user is done and pass them on via a $_GET post, so the image can actually be saved through my PHP script. I know this has to be possible, as it is done on Expression Engine.
0
Comment
Question by:MaybeItsJeremy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:archrajan
archrajan earned 500 total points
ID: 13597456
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:GwynforWeb
GwynforWeb earned 500 total points
ID: 13597607
You can not edit  images using javascript. You would need a  ActiveX  component and that would be IE only
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
SnowFlake earned 1000 total points
ID: 13599053
or Do round trips to the server assuming the original is on the server
i.e.
on the client you only create a set of manipulation instructions
and send them each time to the server which returns an updated image.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SnowFlake
SnowFlake earned 1000 total points
ID: 13599072
some effects can be even be simulated on the client side using filters if you can limit yourself
to browsers that support this.
0