[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Difference between Windows 2003 Server Enterprise and Windows 2003 Server Enterprise 'VLM'

Posted on 2005-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there.

I am wondering what is the difference between the above server products with emphasis on the "VLM" part. When would i need to use something like 2k3 VLM and why? I have been recommended 2k3 VLM but feel just the enterprise version is suffice.

Thanks

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:jbclarke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13596999
VLM refers to "Very Large Memory" and if you plan on using your server with more than 3 GB of RAM, then I think you'd want VLM.  BUT, I'm not positive about when VLM becomes appropriate.  I'll see if I can dig up more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbclarke
ID: 13597046
Thanks for that. The server im loading it onto is a server with 8 gig of ram, 4 processors and 6 x 73gig hard drives.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13597065
I would think you want VLM then.  But every reference I'm finding refers either to NT4 or NT5 (AKA 2000) on Alpha platforms.  See what others have to say... but I'd think VLM is a wise choice given the hardware.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Christopher McKay
ID: 13597098
I'm not sure where the salesperson telling you this is getting the "VLM" from, could be "borrowed" from SQL server and mean "Very Large Memory" (Supporting in excess of 2GB of RAM.)

I suspect your thoughts that the enterprise version is sufficient are correct.
Here is a comparison of the different editions of Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/compareeditions.mspx

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0