?
Solved

osCommerce: Newsletter subscription

Posted on 2005-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello,

I'm running an osCommerce store and use listmailpro (http://listmailpro.com/) as my newsletter subscription manager.  The form is on the store front, but during the customer create account process there is a checkbox asking whether they want to subscribe to the mailing list or not and this is not for listmailpro.  It's for the prebuilt newsletter in osCommerce, which is very minimal.  A long time ago I used a different mailing list and was successful in modifying the code, so that when the customer checks the newsletter subscribe box, they actually subscribe to this 3rd party newsletter.

Here's the code I used in catalog/create_account.php:
// Newsletter subscription begin
    if ($newsletter == '1') {
      /*$arp_subject = 'owner=admin+password=camden123+action=subscribe+name=' . $firstname . '+email=' . $email_address . '+autoresponder=subscribe+plain+TRAsignupbox';

      tep_mail('ARP3', 'arplus@mysite.com', $arp_subject, '', $name, $email_address);*/

      $arp_subject = 'subscribe';

      tep_mail('ARP3', 'new_account@mysite.com', $arp_subject, '', $name, $email_address);
    }
// Newsletter subscription end

Can anyone help?

Thanks,
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:greg66
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sint4x earned 1000 total points
ID: 13597149
tep_mail('ARP3', 'new_account@mysite.com', $arp_subject, '', $name, $email_address);

change $email_address to the recieving end of the newsletter, i have exp with osCommerce and I think the newsletter on signup sends an email to the user... not sure... but physically change $email_address to the email ur newsletter application uses to read incoming subscribers.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 15867476
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: sint4x {http:#13597149}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0