?
Solved

Hotmail login page blank with "done" tag at bottom left

Posted on 2005-03-21
14
Medium Priority
?
4,884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi expert,

I having trouble view the hotmail page, after i enter my login ID and Password, the page blank with "done" tag at bottom left. I've emptied the internet temp files and set security settings at default but it still doesn't work. where could I replace what's needed? Please help me out ! thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alvintcc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 13611085
Check your HOSTS file. Maybe there are modified entries for hotmail.com there. In Windows 2000 you will find that file by default in C:\WINNT\system32\drivers\etc,  in Windows XP in C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc.

Then open the file with notepad. You should find something similar like that, starting with some lines with '#' as first character:


#      102.54.94.97     rhino.acme.com          # Quellserver
#       38.25.63.10     x.acme.com              # x-Clienthost
127.0.0.1       localhost

All lines starting with '#' are just comments and do not have any impact on the name resolution. All the other lines are pairs of IP address and hostname. The only default entry is '127.0.0.1    localhost'. Some spyware and adware will modify the host file to redirect you to their site if you want to go to google for example. If there are other items than the localhost entry rename the file HOSTS to HOSTS.BAK and create a new HOSTS file (without any extension!!!). Copy the '127.0.0.1       localhost'  line to that file. It should be the only content. On Windows 2000/XP open a command  prompt and type

ipconfig /flushdns

Then try again to access your hotmail account. If this works now I would recommend to change your password because you might have entered your account name and password on a phishing site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvintcc
ID: 13621991
Hello ghana,

I already check the HOSTS file, it working fine, never been modify. I also try to flush the DNS, but it still doesn't work well. I'm still facing the same problem. Can u help me out !!!! thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Phil_Agcaoili
ID: 13644289
Have you tried using Firefox or Opera to logon to Hotmail they work fine for me?

Let's try to figure out if your IE got hosed and go from there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 13644685
Then I would try to run some free antispyware tools:
Ad-Aware Personal: http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
SpyBot Search & Destroy: http://www.spybot.info/
0
 

Author Comment

by:alvintcc
ID: 13649726
I did all clean up but still doesn't work !!!!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 300 total points
ID: 13653822
Try using Firefox or Opera to logon to Hotmail.

If these work, something corrupted your IE.

Here's a useful guide I wrote to remove malware and spyware from your system:
http://spaces.msn.com/members/greyhat/Blog/cns!1pUk7QRF4x9-c8NiDSc_ZYKg!129.entry

If the spyware/malware does not get removed AND you RESET Internet Explorer back to its defaults:
IE-->Tools-->Internet Options--> Security & Advanced Tabs (reset to defaults), then you may have a bigger problem.

Check out my response here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Win_Security/Q_21318854.html
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 13655517
As suggested by Phil_Agcaoili I would try another browser next. If this won't help too run HijackThis and post the logfile here. Maybe we can identify a malware process that was not detected by Ad-Aware and Spybot SD.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:alimu
alimu earned 300 total points
ID: 13750149
This can also be caused by your security settings in IE being too restrictive or the vb scripting engine in windows becoming corrupt.
try reinstalling scripting host (think this requires reboot after install).
2000/xp: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en
98/me/nt4: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a8a18f6-249c-4a72-bfcf-fc6af26dc390&DisplayLang=en
AJ.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13784663
Hi alvintcc,
Do you have McAfee running?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 14209928
Hi LucF - is this still being cleaned up?
hard to tell what solution is without feedback from asker and I suspect due to the age of the question that it's no longer a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gheester
ID: 21690700
This worked for me. Recently I uninstalled my virus protection software. My hotmail (and owa etc) never worked since. I reinswtalled the virus protection software and now it works. Go figure. I also cleared my java cache at the same time so I'm not sure which action fixed it.
0