?
Solved

floppy drive corruptted! pls help

Posted on 2005-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Experts,

Ive been using some old floppies on my floppy drive and tried to format the same. After doing this, for any floppy or even a new floppy used on my desktop(Windows ME), it says "Do you want to format" and it does not read the contents at all.
If the drive is corruptted, is there any free tool/kit online that i can download and use to clean the drive.

Pls advice!!!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shanth_77
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13597251
If the drive is not reading correctly and not writing correctly, it's on its way out ..... or gone already.   Try it with a known good floppy with info on it to see if it reads.  

Don't know of anything free.....the repair would be mechanical

http://www.cir.com/pc/clndisx/clndisx.htm    ....tho a new floppy drive would probably cost about the same.

When those guys wear out, they go out of alignment  and can't read/write the tracks properly.  Companies like Spinrite specialize in software that deals with that sort of problem, but it's hardly worth the cost of their software for the price of a floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13597289
....and you could always try cleaning it yourself ....
 
COMPUTER HARDWARE
Information about cleaning computer components.

QUICK LINKS
Introduction
General cleaning tips
Cleaning tools
Case cleaning
CD-ROM cleaning
CD cleaning
Floppy drive cleaning
Hard Disk Drive cleaning
Headphones cleaning
Keyboard cleaning
LCD cleaning
Monitor cleaning
Motherboard cleaning
Mouse cleaning
Palm Pilot cleaning
Printer cleaning
Scanner cleaning
SuperDisk cleaning

INTRODUCTION

Cleaning your computer and your computer components and peripherals helps keep the components and computer in good working condition and helps keep the computers from spreading germs.

Depending on the environment that your computer operates in determines how often you should clean your computer case. The below list is our recommendation and may change depending upon your computers environment.

User who does not smoke and has no pets - Clean the computer every five months.
User who does not smoke and has pets - Clean the computer every four months.
User who smokes but has no pets - Clean the computer every three months.
User who smokes and has pets - Clean the computer every two months.
Business with clean office environment - Clean the computers every five months.
Business with clean office environment, however multiple users use each computer - Clean the computer every three months.
Business that is a factory environment or allows smoking - Clean the computer every two months.
School computers with young adult users - Clean the computer every three months.
School computers with pre-teen users - Clean the computer every month. In some cases this may need to be weekly or daily.
    GENERAL CLEANING TIPS
Below is a listing of general tips that should be taken when cleaning any of the components or peripherals of a computer as well as tips to help keep a computer clean.

Never spray or squirt any type of liquid onto any computer component. If a spray is needed spray the liquid onto a cloth and then use that cloth to rub down the component.
Users can use a vacuum to suck up dirt, dust, or hair around their computer on the outside case and on their keyboards. However, do not use a vacuum for the inside of your computer as it generates a lot of static electricity that can damage the internal components of your computer. If you need to use a vacuum to clean the inside of your computer use a portable battery powered vacuum designed to do this job.
When cleaning a component and/or the computer turn it off before cleaning.
Never get any component inside the computer or any other circuit board damp or wet.  
Be cautions when using any type of cleaning solvents, some individuals may have allergic reactions to chemicals in cleaning solvents and some solvents can even damage the case. Try to always use water or a highly diluted solvent.
When cleaning be careful not to accidentally adjust any knobs or controls. In addition when cleaning the back of the computer if anything is plugged in make sure not to disconnect any of the plugs.  
Never eat or drink around the computer.
Limit smoking around the computer.
CLEANING TOOLS

Although many companies have created products to help improve the process of cleaning your computer and peripherals users can also use household items to clean their computers and peripherals. Below is a listing of items you may need or want to use while cleaning your computer or computer peripherals.

Keep in mind that some components in your computer may only be able to be cleaned using a product designed for cleaning that component, if this is the case it will be mentioned in the cleaning tips.

Cloth - A cloth is the best tool used when rubbing down a component, although paper towels can be used with most hardware we recommend using a cloth when ever possible.
Water or rubbing alcohol - When moistening a cloth it is best to use water or rubbing alcohol. Other solvents may be bad for the plastics used with your computer.
Portable Vacuum - Sucking the dust, dirt, hair, cigarette particles, and other particles out of a computer can be one of the best methods of cleaning a computer. Over time these items can restrict the airflow in a computer and cause circuitry to corrode. Do not use a standard vacuum as it can generate a lot of static electricity that can damage your computer.
Cotton swabs - Cotton swaps moistened with rubbing alcohol or water are excellent tools for wiping hard to reach areas in your keyboard, mouse, and other locations.
Foam swabs - Whenever possible it is better to use lint free swabs such as foam swabs.
 

CASE CLEANING

Why? Keeps the appearance of the computer looking new. During cleaning if ventilation locations are found these can be cleaned helping the case keep a steady airflow to the computer keeping components cool and in good working condition.

Procedure: The plastic case that houses the PC components can be cleaned with a lint free cloth that has been slightly dampened with water. For stubborn stains, add a little household detergent to the cloth. It is recommended that you never use a solvent cleaner on plastics.

Make sure all vents and air holes are hair and lint free by rubbing a cloth over the holes and vents. It is also helpful to take a vacuum around each of the hole, vents, and crevices on the computer. It is safe to use a standard vacuum when cleaning the outside vents of a computer, however if you need to clean the inside of the computer, use a portable battery powered vacuum to prevent static electricty.

If you are looking for steps on cleaning the inside of the computer please see our motherboard cleaning section.

Additional help: Case Page

CD-ROM CLEANING

Why? A dirty CD-ROM drive or other disc drive can cause read errors with CD discs. These read errors could cause software installation issues or issues while running the program.

Procedure: To clean the CD-ROM drive we recommend purchasing a CD-ROM cleaner from your local retailer such as a local Radio Shack. Using a CD-ROM cleaner should sufficiently clean the CD-ROM laser from dust, dirt, and hair.

Also see our below CD cleaning recommendation for steps on cleaning each of your CDs.

Additional help: CD-ROM Page

CD CLEANING

Why? Dirty CDs can cause read errors and/or cause CDs to not work at all.

Procedure: Cleaning CDs should be done with a CD cleaning kit, however can also be done with a normal clean cotton cloth or shirt. When doing this with a clean cotton cloth or shirt, wipe against the tracks, starting from the middle of the CD and wiping towards the outer side of the CD. Never wipe with the tracks doing so may put more scratches on the CD.

It is recommended when cleaning a CD that water is used. However, if the substance on a CD cannot be removed using water, pure alcohol can also be used.

Additional help: CD-ROM Page

FLOPPY DRIVE CLEANING

Why? Dirty read/write heads on the floppy drive can cause errors during the reading and/or writing process.

Procedures: The floppy drive can be cleaned two different ways. The first method of cleaning a floppy drive and our recommended method is to purchase a kit at your local retail store designed to clean the read/write heads on your floppy drive.

The second method of cleaning the floppy drive is only recommended for experienced computer users. Open the floppy drive casing and physically swab the read/write heads with a lint-free foam swap soaked in pure alcohol, free-on, or trichoroethane. When performing these steps be extremely careful when cleaning the heads to ensure that you do not lock them out of alignment causing the floppy drive to not work. To help prevent the heads from becoming out of alignment use a dabbing motion lightly putting the swab on the head and removing it, do not perform a side-to-side motion with the swab.

 http://www.computerhope.com/cleaning.htm#06
 
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dxf224 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13597301
sorry ....bad cut and paste ...only the last dozen lines or so apply
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14724399
shanth77,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: dxf224

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0