Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

security suggestions

Posted on 2005-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Just installed linux 10.1
have no idea about security
any suggestions for firewalls, anti-virus apps etc
0
Comment
Question by:sirjulio
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sisiro
ID: 13600624

Hi,

Is that Mandrake 10?

A quick way of hardening your system is to use bastille script, availble from:
http://www.bastille-linux.org/

For antivirus, pls check out:
http://www.clamav.net/

Reg hardening, you also need to do some more modifications of your operating system
based on the distribution you are using. Let me know the distro you are using and i can
suggest common guidelines you need to follow (this is apart from using bastille).

HTH,
sisiro
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tmehmet earned 400 total points
ID: 13625043
go to the following link at SANS.

SANS have an extremely good step by step guide for securing linux, its very detailed and looks at all sorts of things. It gives you instructions so its easy to follow.

https://store.sans.org/store_item.php?item=112

also take a look at this site, its extremely useful. they have tools that can analyze your box and help you secure it, not sure if your version is available yet, but certainly the info is  gold !

http://www.cisecurity.org/bench_linux.html


Basically to list what needs doing is too long for a message board, better to look at well establised best practices and learn directly from them, if you follow the SANS / CIS security and install an AV as well as keep up your patches, you will have a very very secure Linux box that will meet and exceed most government and financial insitituions policy requirements.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 13643375
I would suggest you learn about IPTABLES as this is a powerful tool build into the kernel,
you will be able to build a firewall with these to fit your needs. http://www.netfilter.org/

Also there are hardly any viruses out for Linux but if you still want to a virus scanner
you can get the clamav scanner which is a powerful and free scanner.
0