?
Solved

Find IP address of machine

Posted on 2005-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi

I am trying to find out the IP address of a machine that can only be telneted to. No mouse, video or keyboard ports exist.

I dont have a clue what subnet it would be on

Is there a quick easy way to find it?

Thanks
Adam
0
Comment
Question by:adam_pedley
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13597856
If you have a DHCP server, you can check the leases.  Also, you can check WINS if you know the name.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13597880
Also, if you know the name of the machine, enter:
nbtstat -a MACHINENAME

The -a is case sensitive; replace machinename with the name of the machine.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 13597886
The pc has a static IP address and i do not know its name
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13597893
How many machines are in the subnet?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:adam_pedley
ID: 13597899
i dont know what subnet the machine is on
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gpriceee
gpriceee earned 400 total points
ID: 13597935
Do you have a port scanner that can look for specific ports?  If so, scan for the port and narrow the field by which machines have the port open.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jamespickering earned 1600 total points
ID: 13598040
If it's connected to a Cisco switch and you know which interface, use the command 'show mac address-table' to determine what MAC address it is, then show arp to see if it knows the L3 address. Otherwise if you know it's MAC anyway just check the arp tables of nearby machines with arp -a.
0