[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Send on Behalf As Group - Exchange 2000

Posted on 2005-03-21
8
Medium Priority
?
987 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have the following in AD:

Distrubution Group (Helpdesk) and individual members (John, Paul and Sue).

I want John, Paul and Sue to receive all emails sent to Helpdesk, and I want them to be able to reply to those emails and the emails be sent 'On Behalf of Helpdesk' not send as Helpdesk.

I cannot figure this out as most postings refer to sending on behalf of an individual user.

Thanks,

Farawayman
0
Comment
Question by:farawayman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 13597843
This question should have been in the EXCHANGE Group I will post it there too ... possible double points.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13599081
In active directory users and computers:

Create a distribution list called Helpdesk Group and put John, Paul and Sue in it.
Open the helpdesk mailbox.

Under "exchange general" tab click delivery options.

Under "Send on behalf as" grant permission to Helpdesk group
Under "forwarding" select "forward to" and enter helpdesk group as the recipient.

Job Done!! :-)

HTH

Stuart

P.s  Also posted to Exchange area
0
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 13599110
... ah ha ..... You cannot grant "Send on behalf as" permissions to a Group ... only to individual members.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:StuartWhyte
ID: 13599122
Hmm, you are correct.  A bit over active on that one.

It IS possible to add each user individually tho in the same way as above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:farawayman
ID: 13599140
Yep .. but the issue I have is that you have to:

1. Create an individual account with a mailbox
2. Create a group with all the users in (mail-enabled but no mailbox)
3. Delgate the inidividual account to allow the group to send on behalf as
4. Forward all email from the individual account mailbox to the group (because in exchange 2000 you can only forward to 1 object thus 1 user or 1 group)

Job done.

But messy. It would be much better if you could send on behalf as the group first .....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IvaSoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 13622165
Take a look at
http://www.ivasoft.biz/sendasgroup.shtml


Regards,
Victor
0