?
Solved

Wireless card installation.

Posted on 2005-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Trying installing D-Link DWL-G510 on linux 9 but it wont let me install it . Any solution for this prob i would really appreciate it .

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:circuitvillage
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
pablouruguay earned 1500 total points
ID: 13599686
maybe you need ndiswrapper


download the .inf and .sys windows files into linux box
execute

ndiswrapper -i infwinfile.inf
modprobe ndiswrapper
ndiswrapper -l to check and thats all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:otterit
ID: 13633092
Here's what I'd try.  

1.  Try Linuxant.  http://www.linuxant.com/driverloader/  see if that can detect and configure your card.  It involves the least knowledge of configuring a wireless NIC for Linux.

2.  Try ndiswrapper:  http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/.  Install instructions can be found here:  
http://ndiswrapper.sourceforge.net/phpwiki/index.php/Installation.  The key will be to ensure that you have the right Windows Driver.

3.  Next, be sure you understand how to configure the card using iwconfig if necessary.  Information can be found here:  http://www.hpl.hp.com/personal/Jean_Tourrilhes/Linux/Tools.html#docu

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmadhipatla
ID: 13633598
If you see in the d-link website, it doesn't list a linux driver for this particular card. do you know whether this is based on atheros ,prizm or marvell chipset?

if it is atheros chipset, then you could install the madwifi driver. the URL is http://madwifi.sourceforge.net/

i checked for dwl-g520. it seems to be based on atheros chipset and d-link has recommended madwifi.

The dlink linux support website is
http://support.dlink.com/faq/view.asp?prod_id=357

venkat

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13867104
comments?
0