?
Solved

jsp compilation

Posted on 2005-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,781 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi all,

i've installed the weblogic 7.0 + SP5. I've deployed a simple application with some jsps. My servers runs in debugging mode with the exploded structure. My jsp's are compiled during startup (set to true in weblogic.xml). My  application is working fine. Now when i update a jsp i want the jsp to be compiled automatically so i just have to refresh to page. But thats not happening... I receive  errors saying :

C:\bea\user_projects\mydomain\jspwd\myappwa\jsp_servlet\__index.java:132: isResourceStale(java.lang.String,long,java.lang.String) in weblogic.servlet.jsp.StaleChecker cannot be applied to (java.lang.String,long,java.lang.String,java.lang.String)
        if (sci.isResourceStale("/index.jsp", 1111477352468L, "7.0.5.0", "Europe/Paris")) return true;

How can I resolve the issue so that automatic compilation can be achieved ?

below is my weblogic.xml
-----------------------------
<weblogic-web-app>
  <jsp-descriptor>
    <jsp-param>
      <param-name>workingDir</param-name>
      <param-value>C:/bea/user_projects/mydomain/jspwd/myappwa</param-value>
    </jsp-param>
    <jsp-param>
      <param-name>precompile</param-name>
      <param-value>true</param-value>
    </jsp-param>
    <jsp-param>
      <param-name>keepgenerated</param-name>
      <param-value>true</param-value>
    </jsp-param>
    <jsp-param>
      <param-name>noTryBlocks</param-name>
      <param-value>true</param-value>
    </jsp-param>
  </jsp-descriptor>
</weblogic-web-app>

in my config.xml i have:
---------------------------
    <Application Deployed="true" Name="_appsdir_myapp_ear"
        Path=".\applications\myapp.ear" StagedTargets="" TwoPhase="false">

Thanks and regards,
Dries
0
Comment
Question by:drieske
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
sompol_kiatkamolchai earned 300 total points
ID: 13599496
I think it's java programming problem. It's not the problem caused by WebLogic server.

As I see in the error you dump, I found that in the index.jsp file have some missing argument passing in method isResourceStale(String, long, String, String)

Please check the argument of the method isResourceStale in the class of sci instance. I think your team member update the class and not notify you.

In the code, you call this.
sci.isResourceStale("/index.jsp", 1111477352468L, "7.0.5.0", "Europe/Paris")
But in the class of sci instance does not have this method signature.

Best Luck,

SOMPOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:drieske
ID: 13599539
Hi sompol,

hmmm first if all thanks for your answere..

but what does it mean isResourceStale ? and how come it works fine i mean how come that during startup of WL  all jsp's gets compiled fine without this error ?

Thx,
Dries
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:koppcha
koppcha earned 200 total points
ID: 13604859
I am using WL8.1 in this i create a domain in userprojects and run the application ...when ever i do any modifcations to the JSP page i just have to refresh the page.Let me know if this is the same in WL7.0 otherwise i will try it in 7.0 and let you now
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rama_krishna580 earned 500 total points
ID: 13607604
Hi,

The Best and ODD suggestion will be, always remove the compiled jsp files from the directory "..\jsp_classes\jsp_servlet". Look for this path and remove when ever you got any changes in the JSP page and you want to load the new page changes. This will be one solution which you can try it...!

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:drieske
ID: 13609945
hi Nuti Rama Krishna,
tried your solution (deleting the compiled jsp files) but same problem... below is the console output:

<Mar 23, 2005 11:16:12 AM CET> <Error> <HTTP> <101017> <[ServletContext(id=7097929,name=myapp.war,context-path=/myapp)] Root cause of ServletException
weblogic.servlet.jsp.CompilationException: Compilation of C:\bea\user_projects\myappdomain\jspwd\myappwa\jsp_servlet\__index.java failed.
        at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspStub.compilePage(JspStub.java:445)
        at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspStub.prepareServlet(JspStub.java:215)
        at weblogic.servlet.jsp.JspStub.checkForReload(JspStub.java:150)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.getServlet(ServletStubImpl.java:557)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletStubImpl.invokeServlet(ServletStubImpl.java:377)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.TailFilter.doFilter(TailFilter.java:20)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:27)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.FilterChainImpl.doFilter(FilterChainImpl.java:27)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext$ServletInvocationAction.run(WebAppServletContext.java:5632)
        at weblogic.security.service.SecurityServiceManager.runAs(SecurityServiceManager.java:685)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.WebAppServletContext.invokeServlet(WebAppServletContext.java:3213)
        at weblogic.servlet.internal.ServletRequestImpl.execute(ServletRequestImpl.java:2555)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.execute(ExecuteThread.java:251)
        at weblogic.kernel.ExecuteThread.run(ExecuteThread.java:219)
>

thx,
dries
0
 

Author Comment

by:drieske
ID: 13610777
all,

Finally i found the issue; I use a lib folder wich contains all .jar files and my classpath was still pointing to the weblogic.jar of 7.0 and not the one of 7.0SP5 which is different.

will split the point between the persons who helped the most ..
Thx
0