?
Solved

Wake-on LAN

Posted on 2005-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Let's say my NIC has Wake-on LAN.  To my understanding my computer can be turned off but I can send a magic packet to it so it can turn on.  Is this true and if so how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1600 total points
ID: 13599729
Yes, this is true!
Usually you can set wake-up-on-LAN feature in the BIOS of ypur PC.
When NIC receive "magic" packet it will boot up the PC.

You can rede here more about WOL feature:
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article04-101
http://gsd.di.uminho.pt/jpo/software/wakeonlan/mini-howto/wol-mini-howto-2.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JF0
JF0 earned 400 total points
ID: 13649760
It is a BIOS issue. Im not sure if the computer can be OFF, but maybe in a power saving mode.

The problem I had when I did this was one of the computers on the network was broadcasting, and it kept waking up at odd hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 13650520
I heard about that problem JFO.  I probably won't go for WOL then.
0