?
Solved

design for printing

Posted on 2005-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am going to participate in a competition for designing a poster where some of the rules says:

- the size should be A4
- the clors CMYK
-it must be printable in A0 size


I would like to ask what is the best software for designing and what is the rosolution that I must use just to satisfy the rules?????
0
Comment
Question by:romram
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13600646
The ISO 216 paper format is pretty simple (you can learn more about it here: http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html). An A4 sheet is 1/16th of an A0 sheet, and therefore theoretically if you need to produce an A4 original which can be scaled up to A0, you need 16 times the resolution. In reality, because a poster is intended to be viewed at a greater distance than a sheet of A4 paper, the typical resolution will be 100-150dpi. So in A4 format, you should be working in 2400dpi.

The software is up to you, what you feel most comfortable with. I would suggest a page layout program over a primarily art or photo program, so something like Adobe's InDesign or QuarkXPress. However, if you do not have these tools available to you, you may have success with Illustrator, Photoshop, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13602227
Hi romram,

It depends on what's gonna be in the poster. My toolchest for poster work usually consists of Photoshop, CorelDraw, and Illustrator. In some cases I can use InDesign to put the elements together but only if the printer requires it. Resolution for offset priting should be no less than 300ppi at print size for all rasters involved. Some printers demand 600ppi, specially if the job is going to be printed in magazine-quality high gloss stock.

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davintryon
ID: 13626400
I agree with the other posts about the software, but the resolution issue could be different.  I've been working in the publishing field for years now and for a printed piece I would recommend not dropping below 300dpi.  300dpi is roughly 175 lines per inch (printing press term).  If you are planning on printing your poster on a printing press stick to these figures.  Otherwise if you are planning to print your piece on an ink jet or laser jet printer, then you can experiment with resolutions to see what turns out best.

Good Luck!

Davin
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13626738
The consensus from the others seems to be 300upi (units per inch), and since I have limited experience in this size, I modify my previous statement. That would mean working at 4800upi in your A4-sized original.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperBaz earned 600 total points
ID: 13816751
Hi there

So far everyone has given you sound advice based on theory, I print A0 posters day in day out and believe me if one of my clients sent me a file with a dpi of 2400 or even worse 4800 I'd shoot them.  So lets start at the beginning...

Most large format printers are spec'd at 300-360dpi regardless of the output size (the relative output dpi is increased by multi-pass printing ie the printhead goes back and forward accross the print area more than once eg fine art posters 'giglee' are 1440dpi min = 4 pass at 360dpi)  The key feature of large format printing is not the machine but the RIP software that comes with it - this software will take relatively small images at manageable dpi and enlarge them to the final output size - I expect my clients to supply A5 at 600dpi for a good quality output at A0 (or A4 at 300dpi).  Also most RIP software expects you to work with image files such as TIFF, JPG, PDF, EPS.  So answer to your question - either work in software which will allow you to covert the final poster to CYMK image file at 300dpi or work in software that your printer can enlarge up DO NOT USE MICROSOFT WORD etc.

Good luck in the competition - any more questions feel free to ask

Baz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13817159
>>So far everyone has given you sound advice based on theory

Shouldn't be so quick to shoot others without knowing what they do for a living. Many of us here have years of experience in the printing industry, yours truly included ;o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChopperBaz
ID: 13822189
Lobo

Don't take offence so easily - I'm not here to put down others, but I am here to help where I can, as we all are.  I make a point of only answering questions to which I have first hand practicle experience and I always indicate from where I draw that experience.  It's then up to the person who asked the question to make up their mind as to which advice to take.  You will know yourself that there is a big difference between Litho printing and Large Format and whilst you and I could probably set up files for both in our sleep there is no point letting someone set up a file which would take ages to even view on screen never mind hours to send to the RIP.  And, point of interest - I work with guys who've got 40+ years experience in the print industry and they can't even switch the computer on - but they can mix a PMS by eye, so each to their own.

PS - if I've offended anyone else with this or my previous statement you have my apologies.

Baz
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13824100
Hi Chopper,

I agree that some of the advice given at EE is sometimes off the mark or simply wrong. It's part of the open format EE works under, I guess. It was the "everyone" part that threw me off.

Until a while ago I didn't believe anyone read the Profiles, but I've had a few Askers commenting on mine which leads me to believe Askers do check on an Expert's profile to ascertain their ability to accurately help them. Friendly hint ;o)

Good Vibes!

Lobo
0