?
Solved

Exchange routing within same domain different sites

Posted on 2005-03-22
24
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have the following:  2 exchange servers on that same domain.  
1 Box - Exchange 5.5
1- Box Exchange 2003

Both boxes are running but the 5.5 box is connected to the e-mail gateway box.  I have removed my account from the 5.5 box and created it on the 2003 box.  I would like to make the 5.5 box forward my e-mail to the 2003 box.  Then once I commit changes for all mailboxes remove the 5.5 box.  What is the best way to forward the e-mail to the 2003 box?

Again, both boxes are on the same domain and subnet and each are on different sites.


Thanks ahead,

Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanBridge
  • 12
  • 9
  • 3
24 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13600636
Same domain? That means they should be in the same Exchange org. As long as both servers can see each other the email will flow automatically between the servers. No further configuration will be required.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13600739
They are not in the same organization.  Management decisions  from above were done and both ended up on different OU.  They both can ping but mail is not being routed.  IT is being sent to the 5.5 and and undeliverable is sent back to the client.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13600746
Are both Exchange Servers in the same Exchange org?

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13600753
What is the best way to forward or route the mail to the 2003 box.?   I don't want to setup a MTA if there is a better way.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13600803
I would like to verify that information.  Is there a remote tool that can be used to pull the information and I will post the results?

I just want to get the "right" information to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13600841
Use an internal E-Maildomain at the Exchange 2003 Server.

a. Give your 2k3-Box an Address like "user@ex2003.<your-domain.com>"
b. Forward at Internet Mail Service of Exchange 5.5 all messages to @ex2003.<your-domain.com> to the ip of your Ex2003-Server. Thats it!

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13600874
The exchange 5.5 box uses person@americanbridge.net.  

The exchange 2003 box uses person@americanbridge.net


I have removed the account from the 5.5 box for testing purposes so I can get the routing between the boxes working.  But using your suggestion, does that mean that I have to keep an address on the 5.5 box and the 2003 box?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rlindermeier earned 2000 total points
ID: 13601013
5.5 Site
- create an Custom recipient with person@ex2003.americanbridge.net as address
- Forward all incoming messages from mailbox person@americanbridge.net to this custom recipient

Ex 2003-Site
- give the mailbox person@americanbridge.net the additional address person@ex2003.americanbridge.net.
- the default address is person@americanbridge.net.

Robert
PS: If you using different Exchange organizations you can use the same account in Ex 5.5 AND in Ex 2003 for the mailboxes !!!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13601075
I have just done this for a client. This involved two Exchange 2003 servers, but was very similar. I have just typed up how I did it for my web site.
Therefore you could expand on what Robert has suggested above, and adapt what I have written.

http://www.amset.info/exchange/twositesonedomain.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601118
Simon.  

Can you please check the URL posted.  I link is questionable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601194
Robert,

Before creating another account.  What is the best way to verify whether each box is on different Exchange Organizations?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601272
No they are not in the Same Organization.  I will try the custom Recipient.

Shawn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13601283
If you see in the exchange organization BOTH Servers you are in ONE ORG. If not, you habe 2 Exchange Organizations !!

Robert
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13601361
I knew I shouldn't have got up this morning.
Try it now.

Thanks.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601392
robert,

sorry for the confusion.  I am connected doing my entries using ldap commands and didn't know what query statement would return the Organization names.  Figured out statments.  I am not directly in front of the boxes...but I am currently entering the suggestions above.  Will let you know soon if works.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13601525
In an Active Directory there could be only one Exchange Org by design.

Exchange 5.5 has it´s own directory .....

If you install Exchange 2003 in a "clean" Active Directory you have with the step "Forest Prep" the one and only chance to select if you will install an NEW ORG oder entry an existing 5.5 ORG ...... so i think you have 2 different orgs, one in 5.5 and one in AD

Robert

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601689
Robert,

I have setup the following information.

5.5 box

Sgray@americanbridge.net
Sgray@temp.americanbridge.net

2003 box

SMTP:Sgray@americanbridge.net
SMTP:Sgray@temp.americanbridge.net

But the e-mail is not being recieved.  To add the additional I set updates for the e-mail addresses and created an additional smtp address?  Is that correct?

Is there any additional steps?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13601760
5.5 Site
- remove "Sgray@temp.americanbridge.net" from the box
- create an Custom recipient with Sgray@temp.americanbridge.net as external address
- Forward all incoming messages from box (Sgray@americanbridge.net) to this custom recipient
- Configure your IMC to send all messages for *@temp.americanbridge.net to your Ex 2003 Server

Ex 2003-Site
- all ok

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601761
Robert,

I forgot to mention that the 5.5 box the Sgray@americanbridge.net is being forwarded to Sgray@temp.americanbridge.net and the 2003 box primary is Sgray@americanbridge.net and the other is being accepted.

shawn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13601808
Shawn,

have you configured your IMC at Ex 5.5 to forward all messages for *@temp.americanbridge.net to your Ex 2003 Server ??

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13601951
Robert,

I have configured the IMC to forward the domain temp.americanbridge.net to the IP address of the exchange 2003 box.

The client is not getting an undeliverable message returned but the message is not getting to my client either.

shawn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13602938
Shawn,

were is the message? You should track it with message tracking on both sides and look for the message?
Is it in the outgoing Queue of 5.5, or in any queue at 2003 server?

Robert
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 13603245
It sits on the exchange 5.5 outbound que.  The message says this account does not have premission to send from this domain.  

Unrelated question...but when I added that forward I lost a setting.

When setting up outlook express clients...they are told to check on the connections tab" my server requires authentication".  But since I added that domain  temp.americanbridge.net.  Each user with that checked cannot send e-mail unless they remove that check.  I checked the communcations tab security setting and it hasn't changed, any other guess?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 13609187
Did you forward all outgoing messages to the 2003 server?

You should only forward messages to temp.americanbridge.net to 2003. This is an option in ex 5.5 IMC

Robert
0