?
Solved

Group policies not being applied to client machines

Posted on 2005-03-22
19
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
we have a problem with group policies not being applied to client machines. We have 3 sites with three domain controllers, the gpo's seem to replicate between servers, but when you run rsop.msc on the client machines it shows that the gpo's have not been applied.

Has anyone got any ideas where I can go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:dwelldon
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13600694
First of all give a clear structure of your GPOs applied from Site to Child ous and also how many applied at each level. Its difficult to troubleshoot GPO in domain environment.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1500 total points
ID: 13600816
Check the basics....  Make sure that the client machines are participating in the domain properly.  Especially verify that the clients are using your Internal DNS server(s) for resolution (and not the ISP DNS servers)...to check this, look at local TCP/IP properties.

Also, look at the client event logs...this should show an error if the application of the GPO is failing...maybe you can get a reason why here...

Also, you might want to download this tool...to trouble shoot GPO problems...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en

The group policy management tool has a graphical interface that will show you what GPO's are being applied on a machine...

-later
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13601214
I set up a very basic gpo assigned to one OU, that changes the home page to our intranet. The clients are using the correct DNS server, they have no problems resolving.

I used the rsop.msc to show what policies are being applied, looking at the important urls, it doesn't set anything, but if I look on the home page prescendence tab, it see's the gpo but it says <disabled> but I know that it is actuall enabled.

So I have no idea what is going on there
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13601327
>>><disabled> but I know that it is actuall enabled.
I think this GPO is disabed. Check it in GPO Property.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13601337
Its def enabled....

That was the first thing I checked...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13601401
<laughing>
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13601514
Reboot the client?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13601522
ACtually, I would download this tool to look at the client machine again:  Also, you might want to download this tool...to trouble shoot GPO problems...

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en

The group policy management tool has a graphical interface that will show you what GPO's are being applied on a machine...


This will show you in great detail what it happening..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13601526
Erm....that's won't sort it.

Need some serious suggestions
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13601711
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infodon
ID: 13602271
Anything in the event log related to userenv?
What speed is the network 10, 100, 1000?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13602349
Nothing at all in the event logs that is what is really confusing.

Its over a leased lime.... I have monitored the replication and everything seems fine.

Its very strange
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13602846
so you have "read" and "apply Group Policy" rights to the gpo.

have you run gpresult to see what gpo's are being applied and which ones are being filtered?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13602913
Yes they have read and apply

Yes I have run gpresult, they say they have been applied
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13603189
So let''s step back...

You have an OU with user accounts in it and you've set the IE homepage setting thru group policy?

Have you tried other settings to see if they work in the gpo? Have you tried to log into another comptuer, do you get the same results?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infodon
ID: 13603313
Is the GPO LInked? What is the administrative platform you are editing GPO from XP or 200X. I assume you are using the GPMC?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13606828
If you are setting this on the User Configuration section (which I assume you are) - do your User accounts exist in that OU?

Also, have you setup Sites and associated the subnets for each site to them?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 13609618
I have tried logging onto various PC's as myself, the users are in the OU. I am editing the GPO using GPMC, on the windows 2003 dc.

The GPO is not linked, although I have tried it linked and it doesn't make any difference.

This is becoming very frustrating...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infodon
ID: 13609949
Have you ran a query from the GPMC for one of your client systems? if so what were the results.
0