?
Solved

VTP versions 1 and 2

Posted on 2005-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
4,139 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
What are the differences between these two?
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13600726
In a nutshell, not very much.  Biggest difference is that VTP v2 supports Token Ring VLAN's.  There are a couple transparent differences but the operation is the same.  VTP v3 is quite a bit different from v1 and v2.  Here is a good read on VTP and version 1 and 2.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps368/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a0080091636.html#wp1020429
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13600971
Like JFrederick said, Token Ring is one difference.

Another is with VTP version 2, updates can transit a transparent switch with a different domain name. With version 1, the trasnparent switch has to have the same domain name.

If you interested in that feature...

-don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13601267
Thanks guys. Didnt know V3 was  out? Whats the differences on those?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 13602102
Take a look at this for VTP v3 info:

When enabled, VTP version 3 provides the following enhancements to previous VTP versions:

Support for extended VLANs.
Support for the creation and advertising of private VLANs.
Improved server authentication.
Protection from the "wrong" database accidentally being inserted into a VTP domain.
Interaction with VTP version 1 and VTP version 2.
Provides the ability to be configured on a per-port basis.
Provides the ability to propagate the VLAN database and other databases.

From:

http://www.javvin.com/protocolVTP.html 
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 800 total points
ID: 13602654
Also, VTP version 3 is only available with Cat O/S version 8.1 or later.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/lan/cat6000/sw_8_1/confg_gd/vtp.htm#wp1017196

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13608101
thx guys
0