Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cygwin: How to stop an application after at most a preset amount of time

Posted on 2005-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I am running a large batch job under Cygwin (Win-XP) which is the same application being executed many times with different input data in a for loop. Occasionally, the application hangs. What I want is to automatically interrupt the app if it does finish in predetermined time. One way to do it is something like this:

for ........
do
       my_app ..... &
       sleep 600
       kill -9 $!
done

This will launch the app in background, wait for 600 seconds and then kill it if it hasn't finished by itself. The problem is that even if it does finish by itself, this pass of the loop will still complete only after 600 secs. What I want is for it to finish immediately if the application exits normally and only wait for 600 secs if it does not. How can I do it?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ilyaz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13601456
You can probably do this fine with expect (use a timeout).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:marxy
ID: 13601495
use
pidof my_app ----- to get process id
kill-9 <pid> ----- to kill them
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilyaz
ID: 13602679
Glenn,

I found the following expect script on the Web:

#!/usr/bin/expect -f
# run a program for a given amount of time
# i.e. time 20 long_running_program
set timeout [lindex $argv 0]
eval spawn [lrange $argv 1 end]
expect

which I run like this

expect -f timed-run.exp 5 my_app

Although it exits if my_app finishes early, it does not kill my_app if time is up. Is there a simple modification to make it work? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13604877
Yes, make an expect clause for the timeout with an abort action.
(I'm unable to test out the syntax right now... Check the expect man-page, there is an example on how it might look... Or wait till tomorrow when I have the time:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 280 total points
ID: 13609617
Ok, done some tinkering... Try
#!/usr/bin/expect -f
# run a program for a given amount of time
# i.e. time 20 long_running_program
set timeout [lindex $argv 0]
set pid [eval spawn [lrange $argv 1 end]]
expect {
        timeout {exec kill $pid}
}
# End of script
... instead. Just save that in a file, "chmod +x that_file" and "./that_file your_script your_timeout". Should work OK.
If one'd like to, one should perhaps enhance it with some parameter checks etc:-).

-- Glenn
0