?
Solved

SBS 2003 Domain Clients Cannot Browse the Internet

Posted on 2005-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi Folks,

I have a very small SBS 2003 Domain sitting behind a switch and then a router.  The router is providing the addressing, dhcp is turned off in the server.  The server's dns address is itself and it can surf the internet just fine.

The client, however, cannot browse the internet.  It's dns address is the server.  When I do a tracert out to the internet everything is resolved just fine.  The clients can access shares on the server just fine but they cannot browse.

Any thoughts?

Thanks in Advance!
0
Comment
Question by:btmtech
8 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13601196
You have to set the gateway ip on your PC's to the Lan IP Address of your router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 13601230
Got that and in fact when I do a tracert the first address it hits is the gateway/router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 13601335
Have you dropped the root domain from the DNS server?  It's the dot .
If the DNS server has this dot, it will not forward DNS to the internet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 13601438
What should be there instead of the dot?

If this was the issue wouldn't the server not be able to get out as well?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TalPatel
ID: 13601551
Can you access sites vai IP addresses, if yes... Its DNS issues
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gpriceee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13601582
Delete the dot in the Forward lookup zones.  The dot in cached Lookups is okay.
What DNS settings do you have on the server?  Does the server point only to itself for DNS?
Also, do you have forwarding setup?  Under the advanced tab on the DNS server properties, "Disable recursion" must be cleared.

0
 

Author Comment

by:btmtech
ID: 13602016
I will check...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gpriceee
ID: 14230196
I would like to know what happened . . . what was the result of the "check"?
0